|
Sector
|
|
Total Contributions
|
|
Top Contributor
|
|
Amount
|
|
Candidates & Parties
|
|
Outside Groups
|
|
Finance / Insurance / Real Estate
|
|
$507,293,955
|
|
Bloomberg LP
|
|
$28,629,569
|
|
$228,640
|
|
$28,400,929
|
|
Ideology / Single-Issue
|
|
$352,307,982
|
|
Democratic Governors Assn
|
|
$9,511,767
|
|
$0
|
|
$9,511,767
|
|
Other *
|
|
$269,772,347
|
|
Herb & Marion Sandler
|
|
$1,775,200
|
|
$75,200
|
|
$1,700,000
|
|
Miscellaneous Business
|
|
$228,470,048
|
|
Las Vegas Sands
|
|
$6,560,518
|
|
$1,010,900
|
|
$5,549,618
|
|
Lawyers & Lobbyists
|
|
$151,364,481
|
|
American Assn for Justice
|
|
$4,256,629
|
|
$2,500,629
|
|
$1,766,000
|
|
Health
|
|
$141,183,350
|
|
Cooperative of American Physicians
|
|
$2,185,328
|
|
$142,200
|
|
$2,053,128
|
|
Labor
|
|
$140,673,002
|
|
National Education Assn
|
|
$24,960,749
|
|
$2,183,302
|
|
$22,787,447
|
|
Communications / Electronics
|
|
$116,180,306
|
|
Newsweb Corp
|
|
$8,659,350
|
|
$259,350
|
|
$8,410,000
|
|
Energy / Natural Resources
|
|
$114,892,278
|
|
Koch Industries
|
|
$9,513,585
|
|
$2,513,585
|
|
$7,010,000
|
|
Agribusiness
|
|
$76,802,912
|
|
Mountaire Corp
|
|
$4,734,100
|
|
$534,100
|
|
$4,200,000
|
|
Construction
|
|
$67,453,027
|
|
National Assn of Home Builders
|
|
$1,994,175
|
|
$1,994,175
|
|
$0
|
|
Transportation
|
|
$60,893,210
|
|
National Auto Dealers Assn
|
|
$2,950,350
|
|
$2,950,350
|
|
$0
|
|
Defense
|
|
$25,312,610
|
|
Lockheed Martin
|
|
$2,961,022
|
|
$2,953,149
|
|
$7,873
|
|