thumbnail

Animals - Taxonomy to Common Name

Can you guess the common names of these animal groups based on their scientific name?
Answer must correspond to the yellow box
Quiz by Quizmaster
Rate:
Last updated: November 3, 2020
You have not attempted this quiz yet.
First submittedOctober 21, 2020
Times taken22,047
Average score54.5%
Rating4.63
4:00
Enter answer here
0
 / 22 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
Classification
Rank
Common name(s)
Canidae
family
dogs | wolves | foxes
Bovidae
family
cattle | sheep | goats | bison | antelopes
Aves
class
birds
Arachnida
class
spiders | scorpions | ticks | mites | horseshoe crabs
Felidae
family
cats
Hominidae
family
humans | chimpanzees | bonobos | orangutans | gorillas
Equidae
family
horse | donkeys | zebras
Ursidae
family
bears
Cervidae
family
deer
Leporidae
family
rabbits | hares
Sirenia
order
manatees | dugongs
Muridae
family
mice | rats | gerbils
Corvidae
family
crows | ravens | rooks | jackdaws | blue jays
Serpentes
suborder
snakes
Cygnus
genus
swans
Ovis
genus
sheep
Proboscidea
order
elephants | mammoths | mastodons
Cetacea
infraorder
dolphins | porpoises | whales
Cephalopoda
class
octopuses | squid | cuttlefish | nautiluses
Formicidae
family
ants
Lepidoptera
order
butterflies | moths
Decapoda
order
crayfish | crabs | lobsters | prawns | shrimp
+5
Level 82
Oct 26, 2020
Great ape as a type in for Hominidae? That was the first thing I tried, as I figure it covered off on the whole lot.
+3
Level ∞
Oct 26, 2020
Sure, why not.
+4
Level 79
Mar 1, 2021
Hey QM. Nice quiz. Man and men don't work. The rubric does say common word. Is man / men less common than human?
+1
Level 67
Oct 10, 2023
Not all great apes are hominids though
+1
Level 54
Oct 10, 2023
All the great apes (the various species of Chimpanzee, Orangutan, Gorilla, Human) are part of the Hominidae family. The terms hominid is essentially interchangeable with Great Ape in this context.

"The Hominidae , whose members are known as the great apes or hominids (/ˈhɒmɪnɪdz/), are a taxonomic family of primates that includes eight extant species in four genera: Pongo (the Bornean, Sumatran and Tapanuli orangutan); Gorilla (the eastern and western gorilla); Pan (the chimpanzee and the bonobo); and Homo, of which only modern humans (Homo sapiens) remain."

+1
Level 81
Oct 10, 2023
I believe that they all are. Gibbons are considered to be lesser apes.
+1
Level 82
Nov 3, 2020
orangutans are only slightly above average apes
+2
Level 70
Oct 29, 2020
I was going to comment to say that horseshoe crabs not arachnids, but form a separate class within the subphylum Chelicerata. However, upon doing some quick research, it seems that the most recent studies do in fact place horseshoe crabs within the Arachnida. I don't think it's completely settled yet, and it certainly hasn't made its way into textbooks.
+7
Level 72
Nov 3, 2020
Super easy coming from a romance language.

I got stuck with "decapoda" thinking "what kind of arthropod has 10 legs?", and thinking of some kind of centipede. Turns out it's prawns.

+5
Level 70
Nov 3, 2020
Isn't it mastodon rather than mastadon?
+4
Level ∞
Nov 3, 2020
Fixed
+3
Level 47
Nov 3, 2020
I tried 'Sea Cow' for Sirenia, should that not be accepted?
+3
Level ∞
Nov 3, 2020
Sea cow will work now.
+4
Level 89
Nov 3, 2020
Hey that rhymes!
+2
Level 75
Nov 3, 2020
He's a poet and didn't know it - but his feet show it, they're Longfellows. (One of my Dad's sayings, and apologies to QM. I have no idea about the size of your feet.)
+1
Level 67
Oct 10, 2023
It's actually: I'm a poet, and I know it, hope I don't blow it. But I'm sure there are variations.
+1
Level 82
Nov 3, 2020
Can you accept canines for the dog/wolf/foxes since that's what the group is called?
+1
Level 65
Oct 16, 2023
That's two letters off from the scientific name.
+1
Level 73
Nov 4, 2020
Why are sheep listed in both bovidae and ovis?
+4
Level ∞
Nov 4, 2020
Bovidae is a family, Ovis is a genus.
+1
Level 23
Nov 4, 2020
Great quiz, but I would lump bison into cattle, unless of course you're talking about simply domestic cattle. If that's the case, you could also replace it with "wild cattle'', given that including ghaur, cape buffalo, etc would probably be a stretch. That aside it's a fantastic quiz!
+1
Level 66
Nov 5, 2020
I think you should add Pseudoscorpions, and Solfugids/Solpugids to Arachnids because they are all very different from the answers.
+5
Level 43
Nov 7, 2020
how many people would answer pseudoscorpion for arachnid though, especially as scorpion fits
+1
Level 74
Feb 7, 2021
A pseudoscorpion's mom would, at the very least!
+3
Level 81
Aug 9, 2022
How many pseudoscorpion parents are actually on JetPunk though?
+2
Level 56
Mar 10, 2023
bunny as a type in for rabbit?
+1
Level 67
Oct 10, 2023
haha
+1
Level 38
Jun 19, 2023
Please do another one of these!
+3
Level 77
Jul 8, 2023
Awesome mix of easy, medium, and difficult.
+2
Level 55
Oct 10, 2023
Magpies for corvidae?
+1
Level 67
Oct 10, 2023
If you know leprosy comes from rabbits, the rabbit question is easy.
+1
Level 67
Oct 10, 2023
Interesting
+1
Level 55
Oct 10, 2023
Could only think of muraenidae when I saw muridae
+1
Level 67
Oct 11, 2023
I cherish the very few times when being Italian actually helps
+1
Level 55
Jan 16, 2024
fun quiz, one small correction: horseshoe crabs technically aren't arachnids, they are in the clade xiphosura which is closely related to arachnnids