thumbnail

Hardest Quiz On JetPunk

This is a Self-Referential Aptitude Test, developed by James Propp, at UMass-Lowell.

Each question refers to one or more answers on a different question. You should open a separate document to take notes on your process of elimination. Consider not starting the quiz until you have all of the answers.

There are hints in the comments.
Quiz by mightythor
Rate:
Last updated: November 11, 2023
You have not attempted this quiz yet.
First submittedMarch 1, 2019
Times taken18,502
Average score30.0%
Rating5.00
60:00
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
1. The first question whose answer is B is question
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
E) 5
2. The only two consecutive questions with identical answers are questions
A) 6 and 7
B) 7 and 8
C) 8 and 9
D) 9 and 10
E) 10 and 11
3. The number of questions with the answer E is
A) 0
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3
E) 4
4. The number of questions with the answer A is
A) 4
B) 5
C) 6
D) 7
E) 8
5. The answer to this question is the same as the answer to question
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
E) 5
6. The answer to question 17 is
A) C
B) D
C) E
D) none of the above
E) all of the above
7. Alphabetically, the answer to this question and the answer to the following question are
A) 4 apart
B) 3 apart
C) 2 apart
D) 1 apart
E) the same
8. The number of questions whose answers are vowels is
A) 4
B) 5
C) 6
D) 7
E) 8
9. The next question with the same answer as this one is question
A) 10
B) 11
C) 12
D) 13
E) 14
10. The answer to question 16 is
A) D
B) A
C) E
D) B
E) C
11. The number of questions preceding this one with the answer B is
A) 0
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3
E) 4
12. The number of questions whose answer is a consonant is
A) an even number
B) an odd number
C) a perfect square
D) a prime
E) divisible by 5
13. The only odd-numbered problem with answer A is
A) 9
B) 11
C) 13
D) 15
E) 17
14. The number of questions with answer D is
A) 6
B) 7
C) 8
D) 9
E) 10
15. The answer to question 12 is
A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
E) E
16. The answer to question 10 is
A) D
B) C
C) B
D) A
E) E
17. The answer to question 6 is
A) C
B) D
C) E
D) none of the above
E) all of the above
18. The number of questions with answer A equals the number of questions with answer
A) B
B) C
C) D
D) E
E) none of the above
19. The answer to this question is:
A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
E) E
20. "JetPunk" begins with
A) K
B) P
C) 7
D) Q
E) J
101 Recent Comments
+11
Level 66
Apr 12, 2021
This thread in the JetPunk subreddit contains a video that outlines my path for solving this puzzle. If you don't want to know all of the answers, and how you might derive them, definitely don't watch it.
+13
Level 66
Apr 14, 2021

This comment contains hints. Select to see them (not sure about mobile).

These are not comprehensive.

#5 and #20 can each be answered without looking at any other question

Looking at #10 and #16 will give you the answers to both.

Looking at #6 and #17 will allow you to eliminate answers from each. #2 will clarify them.

Reading #7 will eliminate answers from #8. I am not saying you will be able to answer #7.

Use #3, #4 and #8, together.

Those will also help you answer #12, #15, and #13.

Knowing #13, allows you to eliminate answers from several questions.

#2 is your friend. Consider its implications to will help you eliminate answers on many questions .

You know how many questions are on the quiz, and which ones are vowels or consonants.

I probably will put together a comprehensive solution and post it on reddit.

+1
Level 48
Apr 23, 2021
I selected

6) B

7) B

11) D

17) D

and rest 16 options were same.

This is also working fine without violating any other question.

Correct me if I am wrong.

+4
Level 65
Apr 23, 2021
The answer to 16 is D

You've made your answer to 17 D, which means 16 and 17 are consecutive questions with identical answers, which violates question 2, which you said only 6 and 7 have consecutive identical answers

+2
Level 81
Apr 24, 2021
Great point! I read question 2 to be identical answers between two consecutive, but only from amongst the five pairs listed in the answer itself. I did dither on this point when working it out. It was like making question 2 puzzle-wide seemed almost too incredibly helpful for eliminating a bunch of answers :)
+3
Level 74
Apr 23, 2021
I used an Excel spreadsheet to solve it. It seems like this quiz was designed for people that put “C” for every question 🤠
+1
Level 68
Apr 23, 2021
Screw this.
+1
Level 42
Apr 24, 2021
How is it featured
+5
Level 66
Apr 24, 2021
QM adds it to the featured quizzes.
+2
Level 24
Apr 24, 2021
I was able to do it in 40 minutes with the aid of your hints. What's this about MENSA admission? :)
+2
Level 68
Apr 24, 2021
Got it in 53:18 without writing anything down or reading hints, and starting when the timer started. I feel accomplished :-)
+1
Level 84
Apr 24, 2021
Christmas treed it and got 3 points. Pretty happy with that.
+2
Level 72
Apr 24, 2021
Great quiz!! Loved it! Printed out three copies to take notes on (with pencil - I'm old school). Took about two hours. Didn't look at hints. Then, when I was satisfied, started the quiz and got 20/20 in about 90 seconds.

I would amend the instructions, though. They say that each question refers to one or more answers on a different question. Question #20 is referred to by other question(s) but does not refer to any other questions.

+1
Level 45
Apr 24, 2021
I randomly guessed and got 4/20.
+2
Level 63
Apr 25, 2021
When it says "the answer to question XXX", does it mean the letter or the actual answer?
+2
Level 66
Mar 27, 2022
The letter.
+3
Level 54
Apr 26, 2021
Great test, really. But there are two things:

One is that if I'm not mistaken, the answer to 6 and 17 could be interchangable and:

1. If B is selected for 6, 17 would be D, and then answer to 7 which is open-ended could also be decided as B, then the answer to 11 would be D.

2. If D is selected for 6, then then 17 would be B, then the answer to 7 which is open-ended could be decided as D, then the answer is 11 would be B.

Looks like depending on which answer is selected for 6-17 pair, the final results could change without changing the rest. Looks like the solution is not unique and both these combinations are possible.

Also, the answer to question 9 is really weird. The only way to solve this is based on answer being D, but technically A is also correct, right? I mean both 9 and 10 can have A as the answer!!

If somehow these two are addressed (or someone explains to me where I went wrong) this would be the best test on Jetpunk! :)

+3
Level 54
Apr 26, 2021
Nevermind, I figured it out. Question 2 mentions not each two consecutive answers could be the same. So 9 and 10 cannot have the same answer and 17 cannot be D, because it would be the same as 16. So yeah, the test is correct and I was wrong. What a great fantastic test! Thanks a lot for Sunday night entertaintment!
+1
Level 67
May 8, 2023
OH MY GOD thank you. I was losing my mind trying to understand why i got those wrong. I completely overlooked the "ONLY" in question 2. Cheers!
+1
Level 63
Apr 26, 2021
When questions 2 and 13 say "the only question that...", does it mean "the only question among the 5 options given that..."?
+1
Level 66
Mar 27, 2022
Nope. "It means the only question that", which you can use as a hint on other questions that are not that answer.
+1
Level 50
Apr 26, 2021
Absolutely great logic quiz!

Although I found peculiar Q7 and Q8, maybe I have misunderstood something here, but ...

Since the answer for 8 is E shouldn't be all the answers in Q7 correct?

It could be 7-A 8-E (four apart), 7-B 8-E (three apart), 7-C 8-E (two apart), 7-D 8-E (one apart), 7-E 8-E (the same). So the answer for 7 should be all of the above or something.

Why is 7 D then? Only to fit to the other numbers?

+4
Level 68
Apr 26, 2021
Yes, D is the only one that fits the other conditions in the quiz caused by the other questions/answers. There are several questions where multiple answers would work if you look at the question alone without reference to the rest of the quiz.
+1
Level 57
Apr 26, 2021
"The answer to this question is the same as the answer to question"

Come on.

+3
Level 67
Jun 12, 2021
It all works. There is only one answer to each question and you can do it all without guessing.
+3
Level 77
Apr 26, 2021
Probably took about 100 minutes total over the course of two days, but I got there in the end.
+4
Level 27
Apr 27, 2021
Spent 1.5 hours coming up with a solution, realizing just before submitting it wasn't quite right. Then I spent an additional 2.5 hours with an extremely methodical approach, after which I confidently submitted my answer. Only to find out too late I accidently copied one single answer wrong. After 4 hours of mental Olympics, 19/20. RIP, at least I'm 100% in my heart
+2
Level 67
Jun 12, 2021
I had the same issue and ended up with 18/20 even though I had it right on paper. All the Bs and Ds got me a little dizzy...
+2
Level 45
Apr 27, 2021
Took me three tires, but I finally got them all correct :D

First attempt: 14/20

Second attempt: 19/20

Thrid attempt: 20/20

+1
Level 68
Apr 29, 2021
I really enjoyed this. I do have a problem with question 5 however. Based on some of the comments, it is clear some people are reading it as "the answer to this question is the same as the answer to question X, but not the other 4", whereas it should be possible to also be the same as the answer to other questions too (kind of like 19 where all the answers are correct on their own).
+1
Level 60
Aug 24, 2021
As all answers to question 7 could be correct if the answer to Q8 is E (and it is), I did not make any assumptions from question 5 and this was almost the last question I came to a definitive answer to.
+2
Level 51
Apr 29, 2021
Dang you weren’t kidding. This was a challenge. I had to refresh because I took a bit more than an hour, but I solved it without any hints and I’ve never felt prouder to get 100% on a Jetpunk quiz. There are a lot of complex sequences of if/then scenarios required to figure it out. Definitely my favorite quiz on the site and one of my favorite logic puzzles ever, would recommend it to anyone who has a couple hours to spare.
+2
Level 69
May 1, 2021
That was great fun, and I was very happy to get them all right! A few wrong turns along the way but fortunately none of them required a complete restart. Thanks @mightythor!
+3
Level 86
May 2, 2021
Amazing quiz!

Only took it just now, didn't realize how fun of a 40 minutes that would be.

I got 19/20 cause I apparently can't count, but it was amazing, nonetheless!

+1
Level 44
May 5, 2021
Grr! Where is the opposite of ♥?
+4
Level 66
May 5, 2021
🧠
+3
Level 46
May 7, 2021
It was a very fun quiz, it gave me 4 points, and let me procrastinate more on my homework woohoo
+2
Level 62
May 25, 2021
Wow, I can't believe I solved that! I needed 3 sticky notes, which is less than two people and a Google doc :D
+2
Level 27
Jun 7, 2021
AHHHHHHH
+1
Level 66
Jun 8, 2021
How did you make the invisible text?
+2
Level 66
Jun 8, 2021
I made the font the same color as the background (in the case of the stickied comment EEEEEE. Otherwise FFFFFF).
+1
Level 60
Dec 7, 2022
It doesn't seem to work anymore.
+1
Level 66
Dec 9, 2022
We seem to have lost the ability to color fonts to match the background. I tried style="color: #404858;" and style="color: transparent;", but they aren't working. I am guessing the CSS is overriding it.
+2
Level 68
Jun 12, 2021
Imagine having the focus to do this...
+2
Level 67
Jun 12, 2021
I got them all in almost an hour on the nose. Did it with pen and paper and no distractions. I actually clicked two of the wrongs boxes when converting my work from paper to computer (so many Bs and Ds!), but the quiz is solvable for sure. Great fun. General tip is to treat every single thing you see--every question, every answer letter, and every number--as a hint.
+1
Level 33
Jun 24, 2021
How did I get it in under 2 minutes, Am I that smart?
+2
Level 60
Jul 1, 2021
This was really clever, especially 6 and 7, which was hilarious! I'm not sure how you made this, this is insanely well done!

I'm a little bitter though since I only missed #11 which threw me off when finding #14/#18/#19. I ended up using deductive reasoning to get them right anyhow, but I only got 19/20... I'm not redoing the quiz for getting a score that's 1 higher, though.

Very well done, but I can't nominate it ;)

+1
Level 40
Jul 17, 2021
It is already featured, boo-hoo.
+1
Level 60
Jul 16, 2021
I made a quiz inspired by this:

https://www.jetpunk.com/user-quizzes/1306568/the-impossible-logic-quiz

+2
Level 86
Jul 28, 2021
I am really curious at your thought process when creating that type of quizz. Could you please explain briefly how you do it?

Got it right on my second try, figuring out my solution could not work after 30 min on my first attempt must have been one of the most frustrating moments of my life :-)

+4
Level 66
Jul 28, 2021
My process was to steal it.

"This is a Self-Referential Aptitude Test, developed by James Propp, at UMass-Lowell."

I don't believe the source describes his process, but I wonder if an internet search might uncover it.

+1
Level 60
Dec 7, 2022
Inspired from this quiz, I ended up creating a quiz series like this. My technique was to start by setting up questions that can lead you to an answer (in some cases, I don't even have the question decided when I choose the answer). After that, I can use the implications of that answer to lead to another answer, and repeat until I finish. Usually the final answer ends up being something that is useless like "What is this question's answer?"
+1
Level 81
Jul 28, 2021
The answer to question 10 is A. How, therefore is the answer to question 9 not also A?
+1
Level 66
Jul 28, 2021
#10 is not the next question with the same answer as #9.
+3
Level 59
Aug 4, 2021
I did it legitimately in 54 minutes and Im so proud of myself
+1
Level 34
Sep 20, 2021
I got all of them on my first try in 1:13. im a nerd :)
+4
Level 77
Nov 19, 2021
Because I apparently don't have anything better to do on a Friday night, I put together a full walkthrough! You can view it in Google Docs here. I made it as concise and efficient as I could, but, uh, it's still pretty complicated. I hope it's helpful to anyone who needs it!
+1
Level 66
Nov 20, 2021

I dig it.

I think the logic for #9 on pass three is sus -- "meaning the answer to question 11 couldn't be B". We know it is because we know the answer, but why, at the point, couldn't 11 not being B be valid? Tell me if you disagree.

+1
Level 77
Jun 23, 2024
Well, it's a couple years later, but here we go!

Question 9 is "The next question with the same answer as this one is question," with option (B) being 11, meaning of course that if the answer is B here then the answer to Question 11 must also be B.

Question 11 is "The number of questions preceding this one with the answer B is," with option (B) being 1.

However, we already know that Question 4's answer is B, so if Question 9 is also B that would mean that there are at least 2 questions prior to 11 with the answer B.

In short: If 9 is B, it leads to a paradox where 11 must be B (because of 9's answer) and can't be B (because it's now incorrect). Thus, the answer to 9 can't be B.

+1
Level 70
Jul 21, 2024
nr 9 indeed can't be B because it would lead to too many B's. But eventhough if 9=B then 11=B and finding out 9 can't be B, that doesnt mean that automatically 11 Can't be B. I nearly made that mistake. Eliminated both B's as possible answers for 9 and 11. (Luckily caught it right after I made the error, if you don't know where you made a mistake in this quiz because it was several thought processes and decisions ago, you are in trouble ;))

Simply put, just because 9 can't be B that doesn't mean 11 can't be. (and it actually is ;) )

+2
Level 89
Jan 18, 2022
Absolutely superb stuff! Kudos to anyone who has completed it - utterly mind-melting…
+1
Level 48
Jan 20, 2022
those who diddnt know that jet punk begins with J:I am 4 parraleral universes behind you
+2
Level 51
Mar 2, 2022
Are there any other quizzes like this one?
+2
Level 78
Nov 14, 2022
I have a couple quizzes like this one, just smaller.
+3
Level 60
Dec 7, 2022
I do as well. You can find these type of quizzes by searching "Self-Referential".
+1
Level 53
Mar 22, 2022
idk how this is supposed to be solved when we dont even get a starting point except for answer to 20. There is no other "starting points"
+3
Level 66
Mar 22, 2022

The idea is to read the questions and determine what conclusions you can draw about each one. As you are able to draw conclusions on each question, then conclusions about other questions become apparent (this does not necessarily happen in numerical order).

This is where keeping a separate document can be helpful to keep track of your thinking.

If you are lost, there are hints at the top of the comments to help you. If you are still not having fun, there is a video (linked at top of comments) I put together describing how I solved it.

+1
Level 28
Aug 23, 2022
11/20. Not bad. Gave up with 37 minutes left
+3
Level 73
Sep 2, 2022
Very clever! I wonder how one creates a quiz like this. Like, how do people come up with these complicated intertwined hints that makes it difficult without being impossible. It took me some time, but I got it all in the end.
+1
Level 60
Dec 7, 2022
I created a quiz series like this. My technique was to set up 2-4 questions that give you enough information for a start. After that, I work off of that. I then try to repeat the process with the answer found imply with other answers.
+2
Level 95
Oct 8, 2022
I think it's more than fair to call this the "HQ on JP". On most quizzes, it's possible to get 100% on the first pass, almost all others on the second pass. There are a small number that require insane rote memorization and then effort for a hour (e.g. the "all subdivisions" variety), and others that require several attempts to ingrain muscle memory (e.g. 100 wpm typing, at least in my case), but no single one requires as many neurons as this one. Well done.

(side note for QM: I wish there was a way to eliminate/DQ the 50 or 60 quizzes where it's obvious that many people cheat -- e.g. an obscure list of 200, where 15% of takers get 100% correct. Just sayin').

+2
Level 95
Oct 8, 2022
E.g. the "all first level subdivisions of Africa" quiz, where to get 5 points one has to answer 950/956 correctly.
+1
Level 60
Dec 7, 2022
I don't think "Hardest Quiz on JetPunk" is meant to be entirely literal, as it's always possible to make a quiz that has no hints and really random combination of letters as the only type-ins.
+1
Level 41
Nov 7, 2022
Why wouldn't 9 be A? Because 10 is also A, so that's what confused me
+2
Level 53
Jan 6, 2023
if you pick something other than A then 10 wouldn't have the same answer as 9 anymore, so it wouldn't be the correct answer
+2
Level 64
Jul 24, 2023
You need to consider all the other questions, in particular there's a question asking which is the only odd numbered question where the answer is A. If you've already found a different odd numbered question where the answer is A then it's impossible for question 9 to be A.
+2
Level 61
Nov 28, 2022
Ok, Im going to do this without cheating.
+2
Level 53
Jan 6, 2023
20/20 in 36 minutes
+2
Level 57
Jan 20, 2023
Wow after spending two days (using no hints) I finally got it, great quiz!
+2
Level 60
Mar 15, 2023
...the sentence it spells out in the end is *magnificent* as a finishing touch, I've no idea how you created this.
+2
Level 64
Apr 18, 2023
Absolutely atrocious, disgusting even, love it, 5 stars.
+2
Level 49
May 10, 2023
If I could read and understand English properly I would have got 20/20 the first time with a touch of assistance, stupid brain seeing proceeding and not preceding but giving up and doing it anyways when I still thought something did not add up.

Really tricky quiz, I like the concept

+2
Level 75
May 28, 2023
WOW! So beautiful! I really enjoyed it, thank you!

I think I haven't used info contained in question+answer number 7: I only used it as a check, at the end. Is it possible that there was redundant information? (Just a question, not complaining of course!)

+1
Level 68
Jun 4, 2023
6/20
+1
Level 71
Jun 11, 2023
lost this because i thought "preceding" meant afterwards not before :/

Guess I'll have to learn some more English before taking such a quiz again haha

+2
Level 47
Jun 17, 2023
took me 30 minutes with pencil and paper, great quiz, deserves nomination

finishing the quiz without outside help really feels good and satisfying, i love this quiz

5, 10, 16 and 20 are all easy, the rest? you're in for a long ride...

+2
Level 37
Aug 14, 2023
The last question was very easy!
+1
Level 56
Aug 20, 2023
question 1 is b idc. The quiz lying against itself is a sin for quizzing 101
+3
Level 65
Sep 8, 2023
B is incorrect because Question 1 is "the first question with B on its answer" if you select B , then 2nd question's answer is B , but you selected the first B in the 1st question so its wrong.
+3
Level 66
Oct 31, 2023
I did it but my brain melt
+2
Level 25
Nov 7, 2023
I had a very good time solving this puzzle thanks, I've just made it under 55 min :)
+2
Level 53
Nov 29, 2023
I did it in sixteen minutes with the aid of an excel spreadsheet. I somehow got number 3 wrong but nothing else and I’m not sure how that works with all the vowel and consonant questions, but I’ll take it!

Edit: Looking at the spreadsheet, I realized I had it right on there and entered it wrong.

+1
Level 69
Jan 21, 2024
i like the secret message ;)
+1
Level 57
Feb 17, 2024
Took me about an hour but got them all right
+1
Level 24
Feb 24, 2024
I loved this quiz. There's also one thing to mention, but this is a SPOILER, so don't read this if you want to try it for yourself.

Question 12 can also be solved without needing to answer any questions.

If we look at question 8, there are 5 numbered possibilities for the amount of vowel answers in the quiz; 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Since we know there are 20 questions. We can say that the amount of consonant answers can either be 16, 15, 14, 13 or 12.

We can compare these 5 numbers to the statements in question 12. 16 is only an even number, 15 is an odd number but also divisible by 5, 14 is also only an even number, 13 is an odd number but also a prime number, and finally, 12 is only an even number.

The only option that has been present alone, is A, and since questions can't have multiple answers, it must therefore be A.

+1
Level 35
Feb 26, 2024
Where do i start
+1
Level 40
Mar 16, 2024
why did i get one correct

and then i got one point

+1
Level 72
Apr 16, 2024
Question 12 is a giveaway as it being an even number is the only answer that doesn't fulfill multiple answers.
+1
Level 28
Jun 12, 2024
i must be really stupid because i’m going crazy about something nobody else is talking about.

for questions 6 and 17.

how can the answer to 6 be B since it means the answer to 17 is D= the answer to 6 is none of the above

isn’t B one of the above????

or does that not mean what i think it does ?

+1
Level 70
Jul 21, 2024
the answer to 6 is not B
+1
Level 70
Jul 21, 2024
Got it with exactly one minute to spare! Well 0:59 to be precise. So good timesetting, great quiz! Was a bigger challenge (timewise) than expected.

I normally don't post my time (this might be the first time, though maybe it did it once or twice on a quiz that was relevant) but wanted to show that the time set for this quiz was well done, also that it I really needed it all, it got tense near the end. (Did not read the comments, did rewrite the questions on a notepad on the computer, might have spend a lot of time typing and removing brackets and spaces... If I knew an answer was wrong I put it in brackets, but also then wanted to remove the spaces. Like B A(C)(E)D and I was fumbling a lot there. Wanted it to not look messy... rows needed to be aligned etc haha recapitalizing, yup was wasting time :D, but it helped visually, a bit..) I rewrote it btw so there was less scrolling and the questions were a bit more comprehensive and concise.