Alberta MLAs of the 29th Legislature

Given below is the Provincial Riding, Current Political Status, and term of the MLAs who have (at any point) been elected to the 29th legislature.
Quiz by cRedditor
Rate:
Last updated: March 30, 2018
First submittedMarch 30, 2018
Times taken4
Average score75.6%
Report this quizReport
15:00
Enter answer here
0
 / 90 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
Riding
Positions in Government Beyond MLA
Term
Party Affiliation(s)
Name
Airdrie
Official Opposition Deputy Whip
May 5, 2015 - Present
Wildrose Party (2015-2017), United Conservative Party (2017-Present)
Angela Pitt
Athabasca-Sturgeon-Redwater
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Colin Piquette
Banff-Cochrane
Deputy Government Whip
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Cam Westhead
Barrhead-Morinville-Westlock
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Wildrose Party (2015-2017), United Conservative Party (2017 - Present)
Glenn van Dijken
Battle River-Wainright
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Wildrose Party (2015-2017), United Conservative Party (2017 - Present)
Wes Taylor
Bonnyville-Cold Lake
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Wildrose Party (2015-2017), United Conservative Party (2017 - Present)
Scott Cyr
Calgary-Acadia
Associate Minister of Health
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
(Hon.) Brandy Payne
Calgary-Bow
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party (2015), Independent (2015-16), Alberta New Democratic Party (2016- Present)
Deborah Drever
Calgary-Buffalo
Minister of Justice and Solicitor General, Deputy Government House Leader
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
(Hon.) Kathleen Ganley
Calgary-Cross
Minister of Culture and Tourism
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
(Hon.) Ricardo Miranda
Calgary-Currie
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Brian Malkinson
Calgary-East
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Robyn Luff
Calgary-Elbow
Leader of Alberta Party, Alberta Party Opposition House Leader
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta Party
Greg Clark
Calgary-Fish Creek
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Progressive Conservative Party (2015-2017), United Conservative Party (2017 - Present)
Richard Gotfried
Calgary-Foothills
Premier, Leader of Progressive Conservative Party
September 15, 2014 - May 24, 2015
Progressive Conservative Party
(Hon.) Jim Prentice
Calgary-Foothills
N/A
September 3, 2015 - Present
Wildrose Party (2015-2017), United Conservative Party (2017-Present)
Prasad Panda
Calgary-Fort
President of Treasury Board and Minister of Finance
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
(Hon.) Joe Ceci
Calgary-Glenmore
N/A
May 15, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Anam Kazim
Calgary-Greenway
Minister of Service Alberta, Minister of Human Services
March 3, 2008 - November 23, 2015
Progressive Conservative Party
Manmeet Bhullar
Calgary-Greenway
Official Opposition Deputy Whip
April 12, 2016 - Present
Progressive Conservative Party (2016-2017), United Conservative Party (2017-Present)
Prab Gill
Calgary-Hawkwood
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Michael Connolly
Calgary-Hays
Interim Leader of Progressive Conservative Party, Minister of Jobs, Skills, Training and Labour, Minister of Infrastructure, Minister of Transportation, Official Opposition Whip
April 23, 2012 - Present
Progressive Conservative Party (2012-2017), United Conservative Party (2017-Present)
Ric McIver
Calgary-Klein
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Craig Coolahan
Calgary-Lougheed
N/A
November 22, 2004 - November 1, 2017
Progressive Conservative Party (2004-2017), United Conservative Party (2017)
Dave Rodney
Calgary-Lougheed
Leader of the Official Opposition, Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party, Leader of the United Conservative Party
January 4, 2018 - Present
United Conservative Party
(Hon.) Jason Kenney
Calgary-Mackay-Nose Hill
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party (2015-2017), Alberta Party (2017-Present)
Karen McPherson
Calgary-McCall
Minister of Community and Social Services
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
(Hon.) Irfan Sabir
Calgary-Mountain View
Leader of the Official Opposition, Leader of the Alberta Liberal Party
November 22, 2004 - Present
Alberta Liberal Party
(Dr.) David Swann
Calgary-North West
Minister of Infrastructure
April 23, 2012 - Present
Progressive Conservative Party (2012-2016), Alberta New Democratic Party (2016-Present)
(Hon.) Sandra Jansen
Calgary-Northern Hills
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Jamie Kleinsteuber
Calgary-Shaw
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Graham Sucha
Calgary-South East
N/A
April 23, 2012 - Present
Progressive Conservative Party (2012-2017), United Conservative Party (2017), Independent (2017-18), Alberta Party (2018-Present)
Rick Fraser
Calgary-Varsity
Minister of Status of Women, Minister of Service Alberta
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
(Hon.) Stephanie McLean
Calgary-West
N/A
October 27, 2014 - Present
Progressive Conservative Party (2014-2017), United Conservative Party (2017-Present)
Mike Ellis
Cardston-Taber-Warner
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Wildrose Party (2015-2017), United Conservative Party (2017-Present)
Grant Hunter
Chestermere-Rocky View
Deputy Leader of the Official Opposition
May 5, 2015 - Present
Wildrose Party (2015-2017), United Conservative Party (2017-Present)
Leela Aheer
Cypress-Medicine Hat
N/A
April 23, 2012 - Present
Wildrose Party (2012-2017), United Conservative Party (2017-Present)
Drew Barnes
Drayton Valley-Devon
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Wildrose Party (2015-2017), United Conservative Party (2017-Present)
Mark Smith
Drumheller-Stettler
N/A
April 23, 2012 - Present
Wildrose Party (2012-2017), United Conservative Party (2017-Present)
Rick Strankman
Dunvegan-Central Peace-Notley
Minister of Energy
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
(Hon.) Marg McCuaig-Boyd
Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview
Minister of Economic Development and Trade
April 23, 2012 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
(Hon.) Deron Bilous
Edmonton-Calder
Minister of Education
April 23, 2012 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
(Hon.) David Eggen
Edmonton-Castle Downs
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Nicole Goehring
Edmonton-Centre
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
David Shepherd
Edmonton-Decore
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Chris Nielsen
Edmonton-Ellerslie
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Rod Loyola
Edmonton-Glenora
Minister of Health, Deputy Premier
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
(Hon.) Sarah Hoffman
Edmonton-Gold Bar
Minister of Advanced Education
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
(Hon.) Marlin Schmidt
Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood
Leader of the Alberta New Democratic Party, Minister of Transportation, Minister of Infrastructure, Government House Leader
June 12, 2000 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
(Hon.) Brian Mason
Edmonton-Manning
Deputy Chair of Committees
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Heather Sweet
Edmonton-McClung
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Lorne Dach
Edmonton-Meadowlark
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Jon Carson
Edmonton-Mill Creek
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Denise Woollard
Edmonton-Mill Woods
Minister of Labour, Minister Responsible for Democratic Renewal
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
(Hon.) Christina Gray
Edmonton-Riverview
Minister of Advanced Education, Minister of Labour, Minister of Seniors and Housing
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
(Hon.) Lori Sigurdson
Edmonton-Rutherford
Minister of Indigenous Relations, Deputy Government House Leader
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
(Hon.) Richard Feehan
Edmonton-South West
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Thomas Dang
Edmonton-Strathcona
Premier, Leader of Alberta New Democratic Party
March 3, 2008 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
(Hon.) Rachel Notley
Edmonton-Whitemud
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
(Dr.) Bob Turner
Fort McMurray-Conklin
Leader of the Official Opposition, Leader of the Wildrose Party
May 5, 2015 - March 5, 2018
Wildrose Party (2015-2017), United Conservative Party (2017-2018)
Brian Jean
Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Wildrose Party (2015-2017), United Conservative Party (2017-Present)
Tany Yao
Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Economic Development and Trade for Small Business
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Jessica Littlewood
Grand Prairie-Smoky
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Wildrose Party (2015-2017), United Conservative Party (2017-Present)
Todd Loewen
Grand Prairie-Wapiti
Minister of Transportation
March 3, 2008 - Present
Progressive Conservative Party (2008-2017), United Conservative Party (2017-Present)
Wayne Drysdale
Highwood
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Wildrose Party (2015-2017), United Conservative Party (2017-Present)
Wayne Anderson
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake
N/A
May 5, 2015 - February 5, 2018
Wildrose Party (2015-2017), United Conservative Party (2017-2018), Independent (2018)
Don MacIntyre
Lac La Biche-St. Paul-Two Hills
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Wildrose Party (2015-2017), United Conservative Party (2017-Present)
Dave Hanson
Lacombe-Ponoka
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Wildrose Party (2015-2017), United Conservative Party (2017-Present)
Ron Orr
Leduc-Beaumont
Minister of Municipal Affairs
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
(Hon.) Shaye Anderson
Lesser Slave Lake
Minister of Children's Services, Deputy Government House Leader
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
(Hon.) Danielle Larivee
Lethbridge-East
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Maria Fitzpatrick
Lethbridge-West
Minister of Environment and Parks, Minister Responsible for the Climate Change Office
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
(Hon.) Shannon Phillips
Little Bow
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Wildrose Party (2015-2017), United Conservative Party (2017-Present)
Dave Schneider
Livingstone-Macleod
N/A
April 23, 2012 - Present
Wildrose Party (2012-2017), United Conservative Party (2017-Present)
Pat Stier
Medicine Hat
Speaker of the House
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
(Hon.) Robert Wanner
Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills
Leader of the Official Opposition, Interim Leader of the United Conservative Party
May 5, 2015 - Present
Wildrose Party (2015-2017), United Conservative Party (2017-Present)
Nathan Cooper
Peace River
Deputy Speaker, Chair of Committees
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Debbie Jabbour
Red Deer-North
N/A
May 5, 2015-Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Kim Schreiner
Red Deer-South
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Barb Miller
Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre
Leader of the Official Opposition, Official Opposition House Leader
May 5, 2015 - Present
Wildrose Party (2015-2017), United Conservative Party (2017-Present)
Jason Nixon
Sherwood Park
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Education
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Annie McKitrick
Spruce Grove-St. Albert
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Trevor Horne
St. Albert
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Marie Renaud
Stony Plain
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Erin Babcock
Strathcona-Sherwood Park
Government Whip
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Estefania Cortes-Vargas
Strathmore-Brooks
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Wildrose Party (2015-2016), Independent (2016), Wildrose Party (2016-2017), United Conservative Party (2017), Independent (2017-Present)
Derek Fildebrandt
Vermilion-Lloydminster
Minister of Tourism, Parks, and Recreation
April 23, 2012 - Present
Progressive Conservative Party
(Dr.) Richard Starke
West Yellowhead
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Eric Rosendahl
Wetaskiwin-Camrose
N/A
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
Bruce Hinkley
Whitecourt-Ste. Anne
Minister of Agriculture and Forestry
May 5, 2015 - Present
Alberta New Democratic Party
(Hon.) Oneil Carlier
No comments yet