Nobel Prize Winners in Physics

Try to guess as many prize winners as you can!
Source: Wikipedia
Quiz by cRedditor
Rate:
Last updated: August 8, 2017
First submittedAugust 8, 2017
Times taken292
Average score77.1%
Report this quizReport
15:00
Enter answer here
0
 / 210 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
Year
Nationality
Reason for Award
Answer
2016
British
"for theoretical discoveries of topological phase transitions and topological phases of matter"
David J. Thouless
British
Duncan M. Haldane
British
J. Michael Kosterlitz
2015
Japanese
"for the discovery of neutrino oscillations, which shows that neutrinos have mass"
Takaaki Kajita
Canadian
Arthur B. McDonald
2014
Japanese
"for the invention of efficient blue light-emitting diodes which has enabled bright and energy-saving white light sources"
Isamu Akasaki
Japanese
Hiroshi Amano
Japanese
Shuji Nakamura
2013
Belgian
"for the theoretical discovery of a mechanism that contributes to our understanding of the origin of mass of subatomic particles, and which recently was confirmed through the discovery of the predicted fundamental particle, by the ATLAS and CMS experiments at CERN's Large Hadron Collider"
Francois Englert
British
Peter W. Higgs
2012
French
"for ground-breaking experimental methods that enable measuring and manipulation of individual quantum systems"
Serge Haroche
American
David J. Wineland
2011
American
"for the discovery of the accelerating expansion of the Universe through observations of distant supernovae"
Saul Perlmutter
American, Australian
Brian P. Schmidt
American
Adam G. Reiss
2010
Dutch, British
"for groundbreaking experiments regarding the two-dimensional material graphene"
Andre Geim
Russian, British
Konstantin Novoselov
2009
American, British, Hong Konger/Chinese
"for groundbreaking achievements concerning the transmission of light in fibers for optical communication"
Charles Kuen Kao
Canadian
"for the invention of an imaging semiconductor circuit - the CCD sensor"
Willard S. Boyle
American
George E. Smith
2008
American, Japanese
"for the discovery of the mechanism of spontaneous broken symmetry in subatomic physics"
Yoichiro Nambu
Japanese
"for the discovery of the origin of the broken symmetry which predicts the existence of at least three families of quarks in nature"
Makoto Kobayashi
Japanese
Toshihide Maskawa
2007
French
"for the discovery of Giant Magnetoresistance"
Albert Fert
German
Peter Grunberg
2006
American
"for their discovery of the blackbody form and anisotropy of the cosmic microwave background radiation"
John C. Mather
American
George F. Smoot
2005
American
"for his contribution to the quantum theory of optical coherence"
Roy J. Glauber
American
"for their contributions to the development of laser-based precision spectroscopy, including the optical frequency comb technique"
John L. Hall
German
Theodor W. Hansch
2004
American
"for the discovery of asymptotic freedom in the theory of the strong interaction"
David J. Gross
American
H. David Politzer
American
Frank Wilczek
2003
Russian, and American
"for pioneering contributions to the theory of superconductors and superfluids"
Alexei A. Abrikosov
Russian
Vitaly L. Ginzburg
British
Anthony J. Leggett
2002
American
"for pioneering contributions to astrophysics, in particular for the detection of cosmic neutrinos"
Raymond Davis Jr.
Japanese
Masatoshi Koshiba
American, Italian
"for pioneering contributions to astrophysics, which have led to the discovery of cosmic X-ray sources"
Riccardo Giacconi
2001
American
"for the achievement of Bose-Einstein condensation in dilute gases of alkali atoms, and for early fundamental studies of the properties of the condensates"
Eric A. Cornell
German
Wolfgang Ketterle
American
Carl E. Wieman
2000
Russian
"for basic work on information and communication technology", "for developing semiconductor heterostructures used in high-speed- and opto-electronics"
Zhores I. Alferov
American, German
Herbert Kroemer
American
"for his part in the invention of the integrated circuit"
Jack S. Kilby
1999
Dutch
"for elucidating the quantum structure of electroweak interactions in physics"
Gerardus 't Hooft
Dutch
Martinus J.G. Veltman
1998
American
"for their discovery of a new form of quantum fluid with fractionally charged excitations"
Robert B. Laughlin
American, German
Horst L. Stormer
American, Chinese, Taiwanese
Daniel C. Tsui
1997
American
"for development of methods to cool and trap atoms with laser light"
Steven Chu
French
Claude Cohen-Tannoudji
American
William D. Phillips
1996
American
"for their discovery of superfluidity in helium-3"
David M. Lee
American
Douglas D. Osheroff
American
Robert C. Richardson
1995
American
"for pioneering experimental contributions to lepton physics", "for the discovery of the tau lepton"
Martin L. Perl
American
"for pioneering experimental contributions to lepton physics", "for the detection of the neutrino"
Frederick Reines
1994
Canadian
"for pioneering contributions to the development of neutron scattering techniques for studies of condensed matter", "for the development of neutron spectroscopy"
Bertram N. Brockhouse
American
"for pioneering contributions to the development of neutron scattering techniques for studies of condensed matter", "for the development of the neutron diffraction technique"
Clifford G. Shull
1993
American
"for the discovery of a new type of pulsar, a discovery that has opened up new possibilities for the study of gravitation"
Russell A. Hulse
American
Joseph H. Taylor Jr.
1992
Polish, Jewish, French
"for his invention and development of particle detectors, in particular the multiwire proportional chamber"
Georges Charpak
1991
French
"for discovering that methods developed for studying order phenomena in simple systems can be generalized to more complex forms of matter, in particular to liquid crystals and polymers"
Pierre-Gilles de Gennes
1990
American
"for their pioneering investigations concerning deep inelastic scattering of electrons on protons and bound neutrons, which have been of essential importance for the development of the quark model in particle physics"
Jerome I. Friedman
American
Henry W. Kendall
Canadian
Richard E. Taylor
1989
American
"for the invention of the separated oscillatory fields method and its use in the hydrogen maser and other atomic clocks"
Norman F. Ramsey
German
"for the development of the ion trap technique"
Hans G. Dehmelt
German
Wolfgang Paul
1988
American
"for the neutrino beam method and the demonstration of the doublet structure of the leptons through the discovery of the muon neutrino"
Leon M. Lederman
American
Melvin Schwartz
American, West German
Jack Steinberger
1987
West German
"for their important break-through in the discovery of superconductivity in ceramic materials"
J. Georg Bednorz
Swiss
K. Alexander Muller
1986
West German
"for his fundamental work in electron optics, and for the design of the first electron microscope"
Ernst Ruska
West German
"for their design of the scanning tunneling microscope"
Gerd Binnig
Swiss
Heinrich Rohrer
1985
West German
"for the discovery of the quantized Hall effect"
Klaus von Klitzing
1984
Italian
"for their decisive contributions to the large project, which led to the discovery of the field particles W and Z, communicators of weak interaction"
Carlo Rubbia
Dutch
Simon van der Meer
1983
American, Indian
"for his theoretical studies of the physical processes of importance to the structure and evolution of the stars"
Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar
American
"for his theoretical and experimental studies of the nuclear reactions of importance in the formation of the chemical elements in the universe"
William Alfred Fowler
1982
American
"for his theory for critical phenomena in connection with phase transitions"
Kenneth G. Wilson
1981
American, Dutch
"for their contribution to the development of laser spectroscopy"
Nicolaas Bloembergen
American
Arthur Leonard Schawlow
Swedish
"for his contribution to the development of high-resolution electron spectroscopy"
Kai M. Siegbahn
1980
American
"for the discovery of violations of fundamental symmetry principles in the decay of neutral K-mesons"
James Watson Cronin
American
Val Lodgson Fitch
1979
American
"for their contributions to the theory of the unified weak and electromagnetic interaction between elementary particles, including, inter alia, the prediction of the weak neutral current"
Sheldon Lee Glashow
Pakistani
Abdus Salam
American
Steven Weinberg
1978
Soviet
"for his basic inventions and discoveries in the area of low-temperature physics"
Pyotr Leonidovich Kapitsa
American
"for their discovery of cosmic microwave background radiation"
Arno Allan Penzias
American
Robert Woodrow Wilson
1977
American
"for their fundamental theoretical investigations of the electronic structure of magnetic and disordered systems"
Philip Warren Anderson
British
Sir Nevill Francis Mott
American
John Hasbrouck van Vleck
1976
American
"for their pioneering work in the discovery of a heavy elementary particle of a new kind"
Burton Richter
American
Samuel Chao Chung Ting
1975
Danish
"for the discovery of the connection between collective motion and particle motion in atomic nuclei and the development of the theory of the structure of the atomic nucleus based on this connection"
Aage Niels Bohr
American, Danish
Ben Roy Mottelson
American
Leo James Rainwater
1974
British
"for their pioneering research in radio astrophysics: Ryle for his observations and inventions, in particular of the aperture synthesis technique, and Hewish for his decisive role in the discovery of pulsars"
Sir Martin Ryle
British
Antony Hewish
1973
Japanese
"for their experimental discoveries regarding tunneling phenomena in semiconductors and superconductors, respectively"
Leo Esaki
American, Norwegian
Ivar Giaever
British
"for his theoretical predictions of the properties of a supercurrent through a tunnel barrier, in particular those phenomena which are generally known as the Josephson effects"
Brian David Josephson
1972
American
"for their jointly developed theory of superconductivity, usually called the BCS-theory"
John Bardeen
American
Leon Neil Cooper
American
John Robert Schrieffer
1971
British, Hungarian
"for his invention and development of the holographic method"
Dennis Gabor
1970
Swedish
"for fundamental work and discoveries in magnetohydro-dynamics with fruitful applications in different parts of plasma physics"
Hannes Olof Gosta Alfven
French
"for fundamental work and discoveries concerning antiferromagnetism and ferrimagnetism which have led to important applications in solid state physics"
Louis Eugene Felix Neel
1969
American
"for his contributions and discoveries concerning the classification of elementary particles and their interactions"
Murray Gell-Mann
1968
American
"for his decisive contributions to elementary particle physics, in particular the discovery of a large number of resonance states, made possible through his development of the technique of using hydrogen bubble chamber and data analysis"
Luis Walter Alvarez
1967
American, West German
"for his contributions to the theory of nuclear reactions, especially his discoveries concerning the energy production in stars"
Hans Albrecht Bethe
1966
French
"for the discovery and development of optical methods for studying Hertzian resonances in atoms"
Alfred Kastler
1965
Japanese
"for their fundamental work in quantum electrodynamics, with deep-ploughing consequences for the physics of elementary particles"
Sin-Itiro Tomonaga
American
Julian Schwinger
American
Richard P. Feynman
1964
American
"for fundamental work in the field of quantum electronics, which has led to the construction of oscillators and amplifiers based on the maser-laser principle"
Charles H. Townes
Soviet
Nicolay Gennadiyevich Basov
Soviet
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Prokhorov
1963
American, Hungarian
"for his contributions to the theory of the atomic nucleus and the elementary particles, particularly through the discovery and application of fundamental symmetry principles"
Eugene Paul Wigner
American, West German
"for their discoveries concerning nuclear shell structure"
Maria Goeppert Mayer
West German
J. Hans D. Jensen
1962
Soviet
"for his pioneering theories for condensed matter, especially liquid helium"
Lev Davidovich Landau
1961
American
"for his pioneering studies of electron scattering in atomic nuclei and for his thereby achieved discoveries concerning the structure of the nucleons"
Robert Hofstadter
German
"for his researches concerning the resonance absorption of gamma radiation and his discovery in this connection of the effect which bears his name"
Rudolf Ludwig Mossbauer
1960
American
"for the invention of the bubble chamber"
Donald Arthur Glaser
1959
American, Italian
"for their discovery of the antiproton"
Emilio Gino Segre
American
Owen Chamberlain
1958
Soviet
"for the discovery and the interpretation of the Cherenkov effect"
Pavel Alekseyevich Cherenkov
Soviet
Il'ja Mikhailovich Frank
Soviet
Igor Yevgenyevich Tamm
1957
Chinese
"for their penetrating investigation of the so-called parity laws which has led to important discoveries regarding the elementary particles"
Chen Ning Yang
American, Chinese
Tsung-Dao (T.D.) Lee
1956
American
"for their researches on semiconductors and their discovery of the transistor effect"
William Bradford Shockley
American
John Bardeen
American
Walter Houser Brattain
1955
American
"for his discoveries concerning the fine structure of the hydrogen spectrum"
Willis Eugene Lamb
American, West German
"for his precision determination of the magnetic moment of the electron"
Polykarp Kusch
1954
West German
"for his fundamental research in quantum mechanics, especially for his statistical interpretation of the wavefunction"
Max Born
West German
"for the coincidence method and his discoveries made therewith"
Walther Bothe
1953
Dutch
"for his demonstration of the phase contrast method, especially for his invention of the phase contrast microscope"
Frits Zernike
1952
Swiss
"for their development of new methods for nuclear magnetic precision measurements and discoveries in connection therewith"
Felix Bloch
American
Edward Mills Purcell
1951
British
"for their pioneer work on the transmutation of atomic nuclei by artificially accelerated atomic particles"
Sir John Douglas Cockcroft
Irish
Ernest Thomas Sinton Walton
1950
British
"for his development of the photographic method of studying nuclear processes and his discoveries regarding mesons made with this method"
Cecil Frank Powell
1949
Japanese
"for his prediction of the existence of mesons on the basis of theoretical work on nuclear forces"
Hideki Yukawa
1948
British
"for his development of the Wilson cloud chamber method, and his discoveries therewith in the fields of nuclear physics and cosmic radiation"
Patrick Maynard Stuart Blackett
1947
British
"for his investigations of the physics of the upper atmosphere especially for the discovery of the so-called Appleton layer"
Sir Edward Victor Appleton
1946
American
"for the invention of an apparatus to produce extremely high pressures, and for the discoveries he made therewith in the field of high pressure physics"
Percy Williams Bridgman
1945
Austrian
"for the discovery of the Exclusion Principle, also called the Pauli Principle"
Wolfgang Pauli
1944
American
"for his resonance method for recording the magnetic properties of atomic nuclei"
Isidor Isaac Rabi
1943
Nazi German
"for his contribution to the development of the molecular ray method and his discovery of the magnetic moment of the proton"
Otto Stern
1942
No Award Given.
1941
No Award Given.
1940
No Award Given.
1939
American
"for the invention and development of the cyclotron and for results obtained with it, especially with regard to artificial radioactive elements"
Ernest Orlando Lawrence
1938
Italian
"for his demonstrations of the existence of new radioactive elements produced by neutron irradiation, and for his related discovery of nuclear reactions brought about by slow neutrons"
Enrico Fermi
1937
American
"for their experimental discovery of the diffraction of electrons by crystals"
Clinton Joseph Davisson
British
George Paget Thomson
1936
American, Austrian
"for his discovery of cosmic radiation"
Victor Franz Hess
American
"for his discovery of the positron"
Carl David Anderson
1935
British
"for the discovery of the neutron"
James Chadwick
1934
No Award Given.
1933
Austrian
"for the discovery of new productive forms of atomic theory"
Erwin Schrodinger
British
Paul Adrien Maurice Dirac
1932
German
"for the creation of quantum mechanics, the application of which has, inter alia, led to the discovery of the allotropic forms of hydrogen"
Werner Heisenberg
1931
No Award Given.
1930
British Indian
"for his work on the scattering of light and for the discovery of the effect named after him"
Sir Chandrasekhara Vekata Raman
1929
French
"for his discovery of the wave nature of electrons"
Prince Louis-Victor Pierre Raymond de Broglie
1928
British
"for his work on the thermionic phenomenon and especially for the discovery of the law named after him"
Owen Willans Richardson
1927
American
"for his discovery of the effect named after him"
Arthur Holly Compton
British
"for his method of making the paths of electrically charged particles visible by condensation of vapour"
Charles Thomson Rees Wilson
1926
French
"for his work on the discontinuous structure of matter, and especially for his discovery of sedimentation equilibrium"
Jean Baptiste Perrin
1925
German
"for their discovery of the laws governing the impact of an electron upon an atom"
James Franck
German
Gustav Ludwig Hertz
1924
Swedish
"for his discoveries and research in the field of X-ray spectroscopy"
Karl Manne Georg Siegbahn
1923
American
"for his work on the elementary charge of electricity and on the photoelectric effect"
Robert Andrews Millikan
1922
Danish
"for his services in the investigation of the structure of atoms and of the radiation emanating from them"
Niels Henrik David Bohr
1921
German
"for his services to Theoretical Physics, and especially for his discovery of the law of the photoelectric effect"
Albert Einstein
1920
Swiss
"in recognition of the service he has rendered to precision measurements in Physics by his discovery of anomalies in nickel steel alloys"
Charles Edouard Guillaume
1919
German
"for his discovery of the Doppler effect in canal rays and the splitting of spectral lines in electric fields"
Johannes Stark
1918
German
"in recognition of the services he rendered to the advancement of Physics by his discovery of energy quanta"
Max Karl Ernst Ludwig Planck
1917
British
"for his discovery of the characteristic Röntgen radiation of the elements"
Charles Glover Barkla
1916
No Award Given.
1915
British
"for their services in the analysis of crystal structure by means of X-rays"
Sir William Henry Bragg
British
William Lawrence Bragg
1914
German
"for his discovery of the diffraction of X-rays by crystals"
Max von Laue
1913
Dutch
"for his investigations on the properties of matter at low temperatures which led, inter alia, to the production of liquid helium"
Heike Kamerlingh Onnes
1912
Swedish
"for his invention of automatic regulators for use in conjunction with gas accumulators for illuminating lighthouses and buoys"
Nils Gustaf Dalen
1911
German
"for his discoveries regarding the laws governing the radiation of heat"
Wilhelm Wien
1910
Dutch
"for his work on the equation of state for gases and liquids"
Johannes Diderik van der Waals
1909
Italian
"in recognition of their contributions to the development of wireless telegraphy"
Guglielmo Marconi
German
Karl Ferdinand Braun
1908
France
"for his method of reproducing colours photographically based on the phenomenon of interference"
Gabriel Lippmann
1907
American
"for his optical precision instruments and the spectroscopic and metrological investigations carried out with their aid"
Albert Abraham Michelson
1906
British
"in recognition of the great merits of his theoretical and experimental investigations on the conduction of electricity by gases"
Joseph John Thomson
1905
German
"for his work on cathode rays"
Philipp Eduard Anton von Lenard
1904
British
"for his investigations of the densities of the most important gases and for his discovery of argon in connection with these studies"
Lord Rayleigh (John William Strutt)
1903
French
"in recognition of the extraordinary services he has rendered by his discovery of spontaneous radioactivity"
Antoine Henri Becquerel
French
"in recognition of the extraordinary services they have rendered by their joint researches on the radiation phenomena discovered by Professor Henri Becquerel"
Pierre Curie
French, Polish
Marie Curie, née Sklodowska
1902
Dutch
"in recognition of the extraordinary service they rendered by their researches into the influence of magnetism upon radiation phenomena"
Hendrk Antoon Lorentz
Dutch
Pieter Zeeman
1901
German
"in recognition of the extraordinary services he has rendered by the discovery of the remarkable rays subsequently named after him"
Wilhelm Conrad Rontgen
No comments yet