thumbnail

The Impossible Logic Quiz #2 (Self-Referential Logic Test)

Answers refer to the letter, not what comes after it. Click here for hints.
Series: #1, #2
Inspired by Hardest Quiz on JetPunk, description inspired by Dimby
As is the case with 'Hardest Quiz On JetPunk', you might want to start only after completely solving the quiz.
Quiz by Dollyfroggy
Rate:
Last updated: July 27, 2023
You have not attempted this quiz yet.
First submittedOctober 29, 2022
Times taken167
Average score60.0%
Rating5.00
Report this quizReport
60:00
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
1. Out of questions 5, 10, and 15, how many of them have answers equal to this question's answer?
A: 0
B: 1
C: 2
D: 3
2. How many questions have B as their answer?
A: 2
B: 3
C: 4
D: 5
3. What is the above problem's answer?
A: C
B: D
C: A
D: B
4. What is the first problem underneath this problem that has answer D?
A: 5
B: 6
C: 7
D: 8
5. What is the first consecutive triple of problems without repeating an answer?
A: 1, 2, 3
B: 2, 3, 4
C: 3, 4, 5
D: 4, 5, 6
6. How many different letters are answers in the first 3 questions?
A: 0
B: 1
C: 2
D: 3
7. How do the answers to problems 1 and 2 relate?
A: They are the same
B: They are A and D (in either order)
C: They are B and C (in either order)
D: None of the above
8. What percentage of the 'A' answers are in the first 10 questions?
A: 0%
B: 25%
C: 50%
D: 100%
9. Which answer appears the same amount of times as A?
A: All of them; each answer appears an equal amount of times
B: B
C: C
D: D
10. Out of the questions listed below, only one has an answer that is not A. Which question is it?
A: question 9
B: question 10
C: question 11
D: question 12
11. What is the first even question with an answer of B?
A: 8
B: 6
C: 4
D: 2
12. How many times does the letter A appear as an answer in problems 4, 5, and 6?
A: 0
B: 1
C: 2
D: 3
13. How does this question's answer compare to question 12's answer?
A: They are the same answer
B: They are 1 apart in the alphabet
C: They are 2 apart in the alphabet
D: They are 3 apart in the alphabet
14. If B appears x times and C appears y times, evaluate x - y.
A: 2
B: 1
C: 0
D: -1
15. What is true about the even questions' answers?
A: There are less As than Bs
B: Three of them are C
C: There are two of each letter except D
D: Half of them are one letter
8 Comments
+1
Level 78
Nov 5, 2022
Question 8: Answer "B" is impossible (2.5 "A"s?).

Question 9: Answer"A" is impossible (3.75 "A"s?)

Therefore the answer to question 10 must be "A".

Therefore the answer to question 11 must be "A", too.

Therefore the answer to question 8 must be "B".

And the ring of illogic is closed.

Where am I wrong?

+2
Level 77
Nov 5, 2022
You read some of the questions wrong. For 8, it’s asking you what percent of the questions whose answers are A appear between 1-10. For instance, if there are 3 questions that are A from 1-10, and 0 questions from 11-15 whose answers are A, then the answer would be 0%.
+2
Level 78
Nov 5, 2022
Thank you, Dimby!
+2
Level 77
Nov 5, 2022
Wow, this took quite awhile to work! I couldn’t imagine doing it without a pencil and paper. Nice quiz, and thanks for giving me a shoutout! :)
+1
Level 60
Nov 5, 2022
I hoped it was hard! Hopefully it was still challenging once the first question was solved.
+2
Level 77
Nov 5, 2022
Oh, yeah. The first four were extremely easy. I actually messed up a couple times after that and had to retrace my steps because there are so many moving pieces! Great job. :)
+1
Level 70
Jul 27, 2023
Nice.

Just one thing, it didn't matter because I worked around it a different way, but I found the wording of question 6 to be ambiguous: "How many unique answers are there in the first 3 questions?"

I couldn't tell if it meant total number of unique letters used (e.g. if D, C, D, then 2, because D & C are different letters), or total number of answers that weren't repeated (e.g. if D, C, D, then 1, because D as an answer is in the set twice, and therefore only C is unique).

+1
Level 60
Jul 27, 2023
Good point. I've changed it.