thumbnail

Logic Puzzles: Multiple Choice #2

Try to solve these logic puzzles.
Based on this quiz
Quiz by
akjlddkjslfsd
Rate:
Last updated: September 25, 2022
You have not attempted this quiz yet.
First submittedSeptember 25, 2022
Times taken131
Average score33.3%
Report this quizReport
8:00
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
1. Which clock works better, one that loses a minute every day or one that doesn't work at all?
The one that loses a minute every day needs to lose 12 hours (720 minutes) before it's correct again, which takes 720 days or nearly two years; the one that doesn't work at all displays the correct time twice a day
The one that loses a minute every day
The one that doesn't work at all
2. How many leap days are there between January 1, 1900, and December 31, 2100?
From Jan 1, 1900, to Dec 31, 2000: 25 leap days (no leap day in 1900; one leap day every 4 years thereafter)
From Jan 1, 2001, to Dec 31, 2100: 24 leap days (one every 4 years from 2001 to 2099, total 24; no leap day in 2100)
50
49
48
47
3. A man walked into the streets with a sum of money. When he passed a stranger, he gave him half of his money plus one dollar. On passing the next stranger, he gave him half of his remaining money plus one dollar. The same thing happened when he passed the third, fourth and fifth strangers. Then, the man found that he had only one dollar left. How much money did the man carry initially?
Before he passed the last stranger he had (1+1)×2=$4;
Before passing the 4th stranger he had (4+1)×2=$10;
Before passing the 3rd stranger he had (10+1)×2=$22;
Before passing the 2nd stranger he had (22+1)×2=$46;
Before passing the 1st stranger (i.e. initially) he had (46+1)×2=$94
$38
$70
$94
$133
4. A says B is lying; B says C is lying; C says both A and B are lying. Who is telling the truth?
If A is telling the truth, then B is lying, which means C is telling the truth. Thus, both A and B are lying. This contradicts our assumption that A is telling the truth.
If C is telling the truth, then both A and B are lying. However, the statement made by A (B is lying) is false, so B is telling the truth, meaning C is lying. This contradicts our assumption that C is telling the truth.
Therefore, B is telling the truth.
A
B
C
None of them
5. Only one of these sentences is the correct answer, yet only one is true. Which one is the correct answer?
Sentences 1 and 3 contradict each other, which means one (and only one) of them is true, and the other is false. As only one sentence can be true and we know it's either 1 or 3, we can deduce sentence number 2 is false, and thus it is the correct answer.
1. This sentence is the correct answer.
2. This sentence is not the correct answer.
3. Sentence 1 is not the correct answer.
6. One day, seven people somehow forgot what day of the week it was. Each person made the following statement regarding the day of the week:
A: "It'll be Wednesday in two days."
B: "No, today is Wednesday."
C: "You are wrong, Wednesday is tomorrow."
D: "Today is neither Monday nor Tuesday nor Wednesday."
E: "I believe yesterday was a Thursday."
F: "No, tomorrow is Thursday."
G: "No matter what, yesterday wasn't a Saturday."
Only one of them told the truth. What day of the week was it?
Each person's opinion is as follows:
A: Mon
B: Wed
C: Tue
D: Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
E: Fri
F: Wed
G: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
This day was a Sunday. Any other day of the week would render more than one person's statement true.
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Save Your Stats
Your Next Quiz
How many countries do you know? In this quiz, you've got 15:00 to name as many as you can. Go!
When you guess a country, all the countries it borders will also be completed. Can you fill in the world map in just 90 seconds?
Drag the flag onto the correct state. Careful, though! One wrong move and the game ends.
Drag the flag onto the correct country. Careful, though! One wrong move and the game ends.
2 Comments
+2
Level 62
Aug 14, 2025
Enjoyed the challenge.

Clock 1 doesn't work better, though; it's just correct more often. It's still useless, whereas the other clock can still be useful if the user is aware of how many days have elapsed, and adjusts for that. The question just needs rephrased.

I don't think question 4 is right either, but check it, in case I've made a mistake.

If B is telling the truth, then C is lying.

C says A is lying. This is a lie, so A must be telling the truth.

But A says that B is lying. This contradicts your answer that B is telling the truth.

In your explanation, you ruled out A and C, then said "therefore the answer is B", but that ignores the "None of the above" option - I think that's the correct one.

+1
Level 40
Oct 5, 2025
But if none of them are telling the truth, then B must be lying and therefore C must be telling the truth, not none of them.