thumbnail

Celebrity Birth Names

We give you the birth name. You give us the name they are more commonly known by.
Birth and death dates current as of 2022
Quiz by McLerristarr
Rate:
Last updated: December 23, 2022
You have not attempted this quiz yet.
First submittedDecember 23, 2022
Times taken30
Average score52.6%
Report this quizReport
10:00
Enter answer here
0
 / 76 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
Birth Name
Profession
Lived
Famous Name
Siddhartha Gautama
Prince / Religious Teacher
c. 563 BCE – c. 483 BCE
The Buddha
Gaius Octavius
Monarch
63 BCE – 14 CE
Augustus
Yusuf ibn Ayyub ibn Shadi
Monarch
c. 1137–1193
Saladin
Temüjin
Monarch
c. 1162–1227
Genghis Khan
Edward Teach
Pirate
c. 1680–1718
Blackbeard
Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin
Author
1797–1851
Mary Shelley
Mary Ann Evans
Author
1819–1880
George Eliot
Charles Lutwidge Dodgson
Author
1832–1898
Lewis Carroll
Samuel Langhorne Clemens
Author
1835–1910
Mark Twain
Henry McCarty
Criminal
1859–1881
Billy the Kid
Vladimir Ilyich Ulyanov
Politician
1870–1924
Vladimir Lenin
Ioseb Besarionis dze Jughashvili
Politician
1878–1953
Joseph Stalin
Albert Frederick Arthur George
Monarch
1895–1952
George VI
Eric Arthur Blair
Author
1903–1950
George Orwell
Marion Robert Morrison
Actor
1907–1979
John Wayne
Lester Joseph Gillis
Criminal
1908–1934
Baby Face Nelson
Chester Arthur Burnett
Musician
1910–1976
Howlin' Wolf
Issur Danielovitch
Actor
1916–2020
Kirk Douglas
Dino Paul Crocetti
Singer/Actor
1917–1995
Dean Martin
Karol Józef Wojtyła
Religious Leader
1920–2005
Pope John Paul II
Frances Ethel Gumm
Actor/Singer
1922–1969
Judy Garland
Malcolm Little
Activist
1925–1965
Malcolm X
Norma Jeane Mortenson
Actor
1926–1962
Marilyn Monroe
J. R. Cash
Musician
1932–2003
Johnny Cash
Maurice Joseph Micklewhite
Actor
1933–Present
Michael Caine
Allan Stewart Konigsberg
Actor/Filmmaker
1935–Present
Woody Allen
Arnold George Dorsey
Singer
1936–Present
Engelbert Humperdinck
Alphonso Joseph D'Abruzzo
Actor
1936–Present
Alan Alda
Edson Arantes do Nascimento
Athlete
1940–Present
Pelé
Harry Rodger Webb
Musician
1940–Present
Cliff Richard
Richard Starkey
Musician
1940–Present
Ringo Starr
Robert Allen Zimmerman
Musician
1941–Present
Bob Dylan
Cassius Marcellus Clay Jr.
Athlete
1942–2016
Muhammad Ali
Helen Lydia Mironoff
Actor
1945–Present
Helen Mirren
Cherilyn Sarkisian
Singer/Actor
1946–Present
Cher
Farrokh Bulsara
Musician
1946–1991
Freddie Mercury
William Jefferson Blythe III
Politician
1946–Present
Bill Clinton
David Robert Jones
Musician
1947–2016
David Bowie
Reginald Kenneth Dwight
Musician
1947–Present
Elton John
Vincent Damon Furnier
Musician
1948–Present
Alice Cooper
Stevland Hardaway Judkins
Musician
1950–Present
Stevie Wonder
Gordon Matthew Thomas Sumner
Musician
1951–Present
Sting
Jeffrey Ross Hyman
Musician
1951–2001
Joey Ramone
Michael John Douglas
Actor
1951–Present
Michael Keaton
Chan Kong-sang
Actor
1954–Present
Jackie Chan
Caryn Elaine Johnson
Actor/Comedian
1955–Present
Whoopi Goldberg
John Simon Ritchie
Musician
1957–1979
Sid Vicious
Tracy Lauren Marrow
Musician/Actor
1958–Present
Ice-T
Helen Folasade Adu
Musician
1959–Present
Sade
Paul David Hewson
Musician
1960–Present
Bono
David Howell Evans
Musician
1961–Present
The Edge
Margaret Mary Emily Anne Hyra
Actor
1961–Present
Meg Ryan
Demi Gene Guynes
Actor
1962–Present
Demi Moore
Stanley Kirk Burrell
Musician
1962–Present
MC Hammer
Nicolas Kim Coppola
Actor
1964–Present
Nicolas Cage
Carlos Irwin Estévez
Actor
1965–Present
Charlie Sheen
Eric Marlon Bishop
Actor
1967–Present
Jamie Foxx
Robert Matthew Van Winkle
Musician
1967–Present
Vanilla Ice
Brian Hugh Warner
Musician
1969–Present
Marilyn Manson
O'Shea Jackson
Musician/Actor
1969–Present
Ice Cube
David John McDonald
Actor
1971–Present
David Tennant
Marshall Bruce Mathers III
Musician
1972–Present
Eminem
Amanda Lee Rogers
Actor
1973–Present
Portia de Rossi
Curtis James Jackson III
Musician
1975–Present
50 Cent
Stacy Ann Ferguson
Musician
1975–Present
Fergie
Alecia Beth Moore
Musician
1979–Present
P!nk
Ronaldo de Assis Moreira
Athlete
1980–Present
Ronaldinho
Natalie Hershlag
Actor
1981–Present
Natalie Portman
Onika Tanya Maraj
Musician
1982–Present
Nicki Minaj
Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson
Musician
1984–Present
Katy Perry
Olivia Jane Cockburn
Actor/Filmmaker
1984–Present
Olivia Wilde
Peter Gene Hernandez
Musician
1985–Present
Bruno Mars
Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta
Musician/Actor
1986–Present
Lady Gaga
Melissa Viviane Jefferson
Musician
1988–Present
Lizzo
Belcalis Marlenis Almánzar
Musician
1992–Present
Cardi B
Ella Marija Lani Yelich-O'Connor
Musician
1996–Present
Lorde
Comments
No comments yet