thumbnail

The Presidents of the Philippines

NAME THE PRESIDENTS OF THE REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES (Official and Unofficial Presidents of the Philippines) MEANING: ID-Inauguration Day COD-Continuation of Presidency MLE-Martial Law Era MLY-Martial Law Years MLD-Martial Law Days DG-Dictatorial Government
Quiz by unstoppable210
Rate:
Last updated: July 3, 2022
First submittedJuly 3, 2022
Times taken2
Average score56.0%
Report this quizReport
5:00
Enter answer here
0
 / 25 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
 
Number
of
Presidents
(Official)
Number
of
Presidents
(Unofficial)
Hint
Answer
1)
 
1st
Aug. 24, 1896-Mar. 22 or May 10, 1897
Andres Bonifacio
2)
 
2nd
(ID) Mar. 22, 1897-Nov. 01, 1897
Nov. 02, 1897-Dec. 14, 1897
Emilio Aguinaldo
3)
 
3rd
Apr. 17, 1898-May 19, 1898
Francisco Macabulos
4)
1st
 
(DG) May 24, 1898-June 23, 1898
June 23, 1898-Jan. 23, 1899
(ID) Jan. 23, 1899-Mar. 23, 1901
Emilio Aguinaldo
5)
 
4th
Apr. 01, 1901-Apr. 16, 1902
Miguel Malvar
6)
 
5th
May 06, 1902-July 14, 1906
Macario Sakay
7)
2nd
 
(ID) Nov. 15, 1935-Dec. 30, 1941
(ID) Dec. 30, 1941-Nov. 15, 1943
(ID) Nov. 15, 1943-Aug. 01, 1944
Manuel Quezon
8)
 
6th
Jan. 23, 1942-Oct. 14, 1943
Jorge Bartolome Vargas
9)
 
7th
Mar. 17,1942-May 02,1942
Jose Abad Santos
10)
3rd
 
(ID) Oct. 14, 1943-Sept. 21, 1944
(MLY) Sept. 21, 1944-Aug. 17, 1945
Jose Laurel
11)
4th
 
(ID) Aug. 01,1944-May 28,1946
Sergio Osmena
12)
5th
 
(ID) May 28, 1946-July 04, 1946
(ID) July 04, 1946-Apr. 15, 1948
Manuel Roxas
13)
6th
 
(ID) Apr. 17, 1948-Dec. 30, 1949
(ID) Dec. 30, 1949-Dec. 30, 1953
Elpidio Quirino
 
Number
of
Presidents
(Official)
Number
of
Presidents
(Unofficial)
Hint
Answer
14)
7th
 
(ID) Dec. 30, 1953-Mar. 17, 1957
Ramon Magsaysay
15)
8th
 
(ID) Mar. 18, 1957- Dec. 30, 1957
(ID) Dec. 30, 1957-Dec. 30, 1961
Carlos Garcia
16)
9th
 
(ID) Dec. 30, 1961-Dec. 30, 1965
Diosdado Macapagal
17)
10th
 
(ID) Dec. 30,1965-Dec. 30, 1969
(ID) Dec. 30, 1969-Sept. 21, 1972
(MLE) Sept. 21, 1972-Jan. 17, 1981
(COP) Jan.17, 1981-June 30, 1981
(ID) June 30, 1981-Feb. 25, 1986
(ID) Feb. 25, 1986-Feb. 25, 1986
Ferdinand Marcos Sr.
18)
11th
 
(ID) Feb. 25, 1986-June 30, 1992
Corazon Aquino
19)
 
8th
July 06, 1986-July 08, 1986
Arturo Tolentino
20)
12th
 
(ID) June 30, 1992-June 30, 1998
Fidel V. Ramos
21)
13th
 
(ID) June 30, 1998-Jan. 20, 2001
Joseph Estrada
22)
14th
 
(ID) Jan. 20, 2001-June 30, 2004
(ID) June 30, 2004-Dec. 05, 2009
(MLD) Dec. 05,2009-Dec 13, 2009
(COP) Dec. 13, 2009-June 30, 2010
Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo
23)
15th
 
(ID) June 30, 2010-June 30, 2016
Benigno Aquino III
24)
16th
 
(ID) June 30, 2016-May 23, 2017
(MLY) May 23, 2017-Dec. 31, 2019
(COP) Dec. 31, 2019-June 30, 2022
Rodrigo Duterte
25)
17th
 
(ID) June 30, 2022-Incumbent
Ferdinand Marcos Jr.
No comments yet