thumbnail

Crocodilian Species

Name all the extant species of the order Crocodilia. This order contains all crocodilians including crocodiles, alligators, caimans and gharials
16/06/22 updated to include Osteolaemus osborni
Quiz by Cog
Rate:
Last updated: January 14, 2023
You have not attempted this quiz yet.
First submittedJune 9, 2020
Times taken432
Average score57.1%
Rating5.00
Report this quizReport
10:00
Enter answer here
0
 / 28 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
Family
Genus
Species
Common name
Crocodylidae
Crocodylus
acutus
American crocodile
halli
Hall's New Guinea crocodile
intermedius
Orinoco crocodile
johnstoni
Freshwater crocodile
mindorensis
Philippine crocodile
moreletii
Morelet's crocodile
niloticus
Nile crocodile
novaeguineae
New Guinea crocodile
palustris
Mugger crocodile
porosus
Saltwater crocodile
raninus
Borneo crocodile
rhombifer
Cuban crocodile
siamensis
Siamese crocodile
suchus
West African crocodile
Mecistops
cataphractus
West African slender-snouted crocodile
leptorhynchus
Central African slender-snouted crocodile
Osteolaemus
osborni
Osborn's dwarf crocodile
tetraspis
Dwarf crocodile
Alligatoridae
Alligator
mississippiensis
American alligator
sinensis
Chinese alligator
Paleosuchus
palpebrosus
Cuvier's dwarf caiman
trigonatus
Smooth-fronted caiman
Caiman
yacare
Yacare caiman
crocodilus
Spectacled caiman
latirostris
Broad-snouted caiman
Melanosuchus
niger
Black caiman
Gavialidae
Gavialis
gangeticus
Gharial
Tomistoma
schlegelii
False gharial
6 Comments
+2
Level 68
Jul 31, 2021
I would make sure you accept correct variations of a specie's name (e.g. Johnston's Crocodile for "freshwater")
+2
Level 75
Aug 1, 2021
Sure. I'll make sure all the names are there
+1
Level 43
Jun 15, 2022
what about osteolaemus osborni, a newly named species of Dwarf crocodile?
+2
Level 75
Jun 16, 2022
I will look into updating this with the new species. Taxonomy is changing all the time so these quizzes soon become out of date
+2
Level 68
Jan 14, 2023
These are fun quizzes. I suggest that you put the specific epithets in lower case.
+1
Level 75
Jan 14, 2023
I'm glad you like them, and good suggestion