thumbnail

Pilosan Species

Name all the extant members of the order Pilosa. This order contains the anteaters and sloths
Extant species only
All names must be spelled correctly
Quiz by Cog
Rate:
Last updated: September 24, 2021
You have not attempted this quiz yet.
First submittedSeptember 24, 2021
Times taken33
Average score50.0%
Report this quizReport
4:00
Enter answer here
0
 / 10 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
Suborder
Family
Genus
Species
Common name
Folivora
Bradypodidae
Bradypus
Pygmaeus
Pygmy three-toed sloth
Torquatus
Maned three-toed sloth
Tridactylus
Pale-throated three-toed sloth
Variegatus
Brown-throated three-toed sloth
Choloepodidae
Choloepus
Didactylus
Linnaeus's two-toed sloth
Hoffmanni
Hoffmann's two-toed sloth
Vermilingua
Cyclopedidae
Cyclopes
Didactylus
Silky anteater
Myrmecophagidae
Myrmecophaga
Tridactyla
Giant anteater
Tamandua
Mexicana
Northern tamandua
Tetradactyla
Southern tamandua
Comments
No comments yet