thumbnail

All UFC Heavyweight Champions

Name all UFC fighters who have held the heavyweight title in the UFC since its inception in February 7th 1997. (This includes interim titles)
Quiz by TheMasterOfSport
Rate:
Last updated: May 10, 2020
You have not attempted this quiz yet.
First submittedMay 9, 2020
Times taken36
Average score70.8%
Report this quizReport
5:00
Enter answer here
0
 / 24 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
Hint
Answer
February 7, 1997 - July 27, 1997
Mark Coleman
July 27, 1997 - December 21, 1997
Maurice Smith
December 21, 1997 - January 1998
Randy Couture
May 7, 1999 - June 1999
Bas Rutten
November 19, 1999 - November 17, 2000
Kevin Randleman
November 17, 2000 - March 22, 2002 (x2)
Randy Couture
March 22, 2002 - July 26, 2002
Josh Barnett
September 27, 2002 - February 28, 2003
Ricco Rodriguez
February 28, 2003 - October 15, 2003
Tim Sylvia
June 19, 2004 - August 12, 2005
Frank Mir
February 5, 2005 - April 15, 2006 (Originally interim, later promoted to undisputed)
Andrei Arlovski
April 15, 2006 - March 3, 2007 (x2)
Tim Sylvia
Hint
Answer
March 3, 2007 - November 15, 2008 (x3)
Randy Couture
February 2, 2008 - 27 December 2008 (Interim)
Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira
November 15, 2008 - October 23, 2010
Brock Lesnar
December 27, 2008 - July 11, 2009 (Interim) (x2)
Frank Mir
March 27, 2010 - Jul 3, 2010 (Interim)
Shane Carwin
October 23, 2010 - November 12, 2011
Cain Velasquez
November 12, 2011 - December 29, 2012
Junior Dos Santos
December 29, 2012 - Jun 13, 2015 (x2)
Cain Velasquez
November 15, 2014 - May 14, 2016 (Originally interim, later won the undisputed title)
Fabricio Werdum
May 14, 2016 - Jul 7, 2018
Stipe Miocic
July 7, 2018 - August 17, 2019
Daniel Cormier
August 17, 2019 - Present (x2)
Stipe Miocic
No comments yet