thumbnail

Tokyo 2020 Olympics Medal-Winning Countries

Can you name all the countries to have won a gold, silver or bronze medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo?
Quiz by TheRealXboxNerd
Rate:
Last updated: August 10, 2022
You have not attempted this quiz yet.
First submittedAugust 8, 2021
Times taken578
Average score81.7%
Rating4.33
Report this quizReport
15:00
Enter country here
0
 / 93 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
ARCHERY
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's individual
Mete Gazoz
Mauro Nespoli
Takaharu Furukawa
Turkey
Italy
Japan
Men's team
South Korea
Chinese Taipei
Japan
 
 
 
 
Women's individual
An San
Elena Osipova
Lucilla Boari
South Korea
ROC
Italy
Women's team
South Korea
ROC
Germany
Mixed team
South Korea
Netherlands
Mexico
 
ARTISTIC SWIMMING
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Duet
ROC
China
Ukraine
Team
ROC
China
Ukraine
 
BADMINTON
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's singles
Viktor Axelsen
Chen Long
Anthony Sinisuka Ginting
Denmark
China
Indonesia
Men's doubles
Chinese Taipei
China
Malaysia
 
Women's singles
Chen Yufei
Tai Tzu-ying
Pusarla Venkata Sindhu
China
Chinese Taipei
India
Women's doubles
Indonesia
China
South Korea
 
Mixed doubles
China
China
Japan
 
BASKETBALL
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men
United States
France
Australia
Women
United States
Japan
France
 
Men 3x3
Latvia
ROC
Serbia
Women 3x3
United States
ROC
China
 
BMX
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's race
Niek Kimmen
Kye Whyte
Carlos Ramírez
Netherlands
Great Britain
Colombia
Men's freestyle
Logan Martin
Daniel Dhers
Declan Brooks
Australia
Venezuela
Great Britain
 
Women's race
Beth Shriever
Mariana Pajón
Merel Smulders
Great Britain
Colombia
Netherlands
Women's freestyle
Charlotte Worthington
Hannah Roberts
Nikita Ducarroz
Great Britain
United States
Switzerland
 
CANOE SLALOM
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's C1
Benjamin Savšek
Lukáš Rohan
Sideris Tasiadis
Slovenia
Czech Republic
Germany
Men's K1
Jiří Prskavec
Jakub Grigar
Hannes Aigner
Czech Republic
Slovakia
Germany
 
Women's C1
Jessica Fox
Mallory Franklin
Andrea Herzog
Australia
Great Britain
Germany
Women's K1
Ricarda Funk
Maialen Chourraut
Jessica Fox
Germany
Spain
Australia
 
DIVING
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's 3m springboard
Xie Siyi
Wang Zongyuan
Jack Laugher
China
China
Great Britain
Men's 10m platform
Cao Yuan
Yang Jian
Tom Daley
China
China
Great Britain
Men's synchronised 3m springboard
China
United States
Germany
Men's synchronised 10m platform
Great Britain
China
ROC
 
Women's 3m springboard
Shi Tingmao
Wang Han
Krysta Palmer
China
China
United States
Women's 10m platform
Quan Hongchan
Chen Yuxi
Melissa Wu
China
China
Australia
Women's synchronised 3m springboard
China
Canada
Germany
Women's synchronised 10m platform
China
United States
Mexico
 
FENCING
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's individual épée
Romain Cannone
Gergely Siklósi
Ihor Reizlin
France
Hungary
Ukraine
Men's team épée
Japan
ROC
South Korea
Men's individual foil
Cheung Ka-long
Daniele Garozzo
Alexander Choupenitch
Hong Kong
Italy
Czech Republic
Men's team foil
France
ROC
United States
Men's individual sabre
Áron Szilágyi
Luigi Samele
Kim Jung-hwan
Hungary
Italy
South Korea
Men's team sabre
South Korea
Italy
Hungary
 
Women's individual épée
Sun Yiwen
Ana Maria Popescu
Katrina Lehis
China
Romania
Estonia
Women's team épée
Estonia
South Korea
Italy
Women's individual foil
Lee Kiefer
Inna Deriglazova
Larisa Korobeynikova
United States
ROC
ROC
Women's team foil
ROC
France
Italy
Women's individual sabre
Sofia Pozdniakova
Sofya Velikaya
Manon Brunet
ROC
ROC
France
Women's team sabre
ROC
France
South Korea
 
FOOTBALL
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men
Brazil
Spain
Mexico
Women
Canada
Sweden
United States
 
HANDBALL
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men
France
Denmark
Spain
Women
France
ROC
Norway
 
KARATE
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's kata
Ryo Koyuna
Damián Quintero
Ariel Torres
United States
Japan
Spain
Ali Sofuoğlu
Turkey
Men's 67kg
Steven Da Costa
Eray Şamdan
Darkhan Assadilov
Kazakhstan
France
Turkey
Abdelrahman Al-Masatfa
Jordan
Men's 75kg
Luigi Busà
Rafael Aghayev
Gábor Hárspataki
Hungary
Italy
Azerbaijan
Stanislav Horuna
Ukraine
Men's +75kg
Sajjad Ganjzadeh
Tareg Hamedi
Ryutaro Araga
Japan
Iran
Saudi Arabia
Uğur Aktaş
Turkey
 
Women's kata
Sandra Sánchez
Kiyou Shimizu
Grace Lau
Hong Kong
Spain
Japan
Viviana Bottaro
Italy
Women's 55kg
Ivet Goranova
Anzhelika Terliuga
Bettina Plank
Austria
Bulgaria
Ukraine
Wen Tzu-yun
Chinese Taipei
Women's 61kg
Jovana Preković
Yin Xiaoyan
Giana Farouk
Egypt
Serbia
China
Merve Çoban
Turkey
Women's +61kg
Feryal Abdelaziz
Irina Zaretska
Gong Li
China
Egypt
Azerbaijan
Sofya Berultseva
Kazakhstan
 
MOUNTAIN BIKING
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's
Tom Pidcock
Mathias Flückiger
David Valero
Great Britain
Switzerland
Spain
Women's
Jolanda Neff
Sina Frei
Linda Indergand
Switzerland
Switzerland
Switzerland
 
RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Group all-around
Bulgaria
ROC
Italy
Individual all-around
Linoy Ashram
Dina Averina
Alina Harnasko
Israel
ROC
Belarus
 
ROWING
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's single sculls
Stefanos Ntouskos
Kjetil Borch
Damir Martin
Greece
Norway
Croatia
Men's double sculls
France
Netherlands
China
Men's quadruple sculls
Netherlands
Great Britain
Australia
Men's coxless pair
Croatia
Romania
Denmark
Men's coxless four
Australia
Romania
Italy
Men's coxed eight
New Zealand
Germany
Great Britain
Men's lightweight double sculls
Ireland
Germany
Italy
 
Women's single sculls
Emma Twigg
Hanna Prakatsen
Magdalena Lobnig
New Zealand
ROC
Austria
Women's double sculls
Romania
New Zealand
Netherlands
Women's quadruple sculls
China
Poland
Australia
Women's coxless pair
New Zealand
ROC
Canada
Women's coxless four
Australia
Netherlands
Ireland
Women's coxed eight
Canada
New Zealand
China
Women's lightweight double sculls
Italy
France
Netherlands
 
SAILING
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's RS:X
Kiran Badloe
Thomas Goyard
Bi Kun
Netherlands
France
China
Men's Laser
Matthew Wearn
Tonči Stipanović
Hermann Tomasgaard
Australia
Croatia
Norway
Men's Finn
Giles Scott
Zsombor Berecz
Joan Cardona Méndez
Great Britain
Hungary
Spain
Men's 470
Australia
Sweden
Spain
Men's 49er
Great Britain
New Zealand
Germany
 
Women's RS:X
Lu Yunxiu
Charline Picon
Emma Wilson
China
France
Great Britain
Women's Laser Radial
Anne-Marie Rindom
Josefin Olsson
Marit Bouwmeester
Denmark
Sweden
Netherlands
Women's 470
Great Britain
Poland
France
Women's 49erFX
Brazil
Germany
Netherlands
 
Mixed Nacra 17
Italy
Great Britain
Germany
 
SKATEBOARDING
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's park
Keegan Palmer
Pedro Barros
Cory Juneau
Australia
Brazil
United States
Women's park
Sakura Yosozumi
Kokona Hiraki
Sky Brown
Japan
Japan
Great Britain
Men's street
Yuto Horigome
Kelvin Hoefler
Jagger Eaton
Japan
Brazil
United States
Women's street
Momiji Nishiya
Rayssa Leal
Funa Nakayama
Japan
Brazil
Japan
 
SURFING
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's shortboard
Ítalo Ferreira
Kanoa Igarashi
Owen Wright
Brazil
Japan
Australia
Women's shortboard
Carissa Moore
Bianca Buitendag
Amuro Tsuzuki
United States
South Africa
Japan
 
SWIMMING
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's 50m freestyle
Caeleb Dressel
Florent Manaudou
Bruno Fratus
United States
France
Brazil
Men's 100m freestyle
Caeleb Dressel
Kyle Chalmers
Kliment Kolesnikov
United States
Australia
ROC
Men's 200m freestyle
Thomas Dean
Duncan Scott
Fernando Scheffer
Great Britain
Great Britain
Brazil
Men's 400m freestyle
Ahmed Hafnaoui
Jack McLoughlin
Kieran Smith
Tunisia
Australia
United States
Men's 800m freestyle
Robert Finke
Gregorio Paltrinieri
Mykhailo Romanchuk
United States
Italy
Ukraine
Men's 1,500m freestyle
Robert Finke
Mykhailo Romanchuk
Florian Wellbrock
United States
Ukraine
Germany
Men's 100m backstroke
Evgeny Rylov
Kliment Kolesnikov
Ryan Murphy
ROC
ROC
United States
Men's 200m backstroke
Evgeny Rylov
Ryan Murphy
Luke Greenbank
ROC
United States
Great Britain
Men's 100m breaststroke
Adam Peaty
Arno Kamminga
Nicolò Martinenghi
Great Britain
Netherlands
Italy
Men's 200m breaststroke
Zac Stubblety-Cook
Arno Kamminga
Matti Mattsson
Australia
Netherlands
Finland
Men's 100m butterfly
Caeleb Dressel
Kristóf Milák
Noè Ponti
United States
Hungary
Switzerland
Men's 200m butterfly
Kristóf Milák
Tomoru Honda
Federico Burdisso
Hungary
Japan
Italy
Men's 200m individual medley
Wang Shun
Duncan Scott
Jérémy Desplanches
China
Great Britain
Switzerland
Men's 400m individual medley
Chase Kalisz
Jay Litherland
Brendon Smith
United States
United States
Australia
Men's 4x100m freestyle relay
United States
Italy
Australia
Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
Great Britain
ROC
Australia
Men's 4x100m medley relay
United States
Great Britain
Italy
 
Women's 50m freestyle
Emma McKeon
Sarah Sjöström
Pernille Blume
Australia
Sweden
Denmark
Women's 100m freestyle
Emma McKeon
Siobhán Haughey
Cate Campbell
Australia
Hong Kong
Australia
Women's 200m freestyle
Ariarne Titmus
Siobhán Haughey
Penny Oleksiak
Australia
Hong Kong
Canada
Women's 400m freestyle
Ariarne Titmus
Katie Ledecky
Li Bingjie
Australia
United States
China
Women's 800m freestyle
Katie Ledecky
Ariarne Titmus
Simona Quadarella
United States
Australia
Italy
Women's 1,500m freestyle
Katie Ledecky
Erica Sullivan
Sarah Köhler
United States
United States
Germany
Women's 100m backstroke
Kaylee McKeown
Kylie Masse
Regan Smith
Australia
Canada
United States
Women's 200m backstroke
Kaylee McKeown
Kylie Masse
Emily Seebohm
Australia
Canada
Australia
Women's 100m breaststroke
Lydia Jacoby
Tatjana Schoenmaker
Lilly King
United States
South Africa
United States
Women's 200m breaststroke
Tatjana Schoenmaker
Lilly King
Annie Lazor
South Africa
United States
United States
Women's 100m butterfly
Maggie Mac Neil
Zhang Yufei
Emma McKeon
Canada
China
United States
Women's 200m butterfly
Zhang Yufei
Regan Smith
Hali Flickinger
China
United States
United States
Women's 200m individual medley
Yui Ohashi
Alex Walsh
Kate Douglass
Japan
United States
United States
Women's 400m individual medley
Yui Ohashi
Emma Weyant
Hali Flickinger
Japan
United States
United States
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
Australia
Canada
United States
Women's 4x200m freestyle relay
China
United States
Australia
Women's 4x100m medley relay
Australia
United States
Canada
 
Mixed 4x100m medley relay
Great Britain
China
Australia
 
TAEKWONDO
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's flyweight (58kg)
Vito Dell'Aquila
Mohamed Khalil Jendoubi
Jang Jun
South Korea
Italy
Tunisia
Mikhail Artamonov
ROC
Men's featherweight (68kg)
Ulugbek Rashitov
Bradly Sinden
Hakan Reçber
Turkey
Uzbekistan
Great Britain
Zhao Shuai
China
Men's welterweight (80kg)
Maksim Khramtsov
Saleh Al-Sharabaty
Toni Kanaet
Croatia
ROC
Jordan
Seif Eissa
Egypt
Men's heavyweight (+80kg)
Vladislav Larin
Dejan Georgievski
In Kyo-don
South Korea
ROC
North Macedonia
Rafael Alba
Cuba
 
Women's flyweight (49kg)
Panipak Wongpattanakit
Adriana Cerezo
Tijana Bogdanović
Serbia
Thailand
Spain
Avishag Semberg
Israel
Women's featherweight (57kg)
Anastasija Zolotic
Tatiana Minina
Lo Chia-ling
Chinese Taipei
United States
ROC
Hatice Kübra İlgün
Turkey
Women's welterweight (67kg)
Matea Jelić
Lauren Williams
Ruth Gbagbi
Ivory Coast
Croatia
Great Britain
Hedaya Wahba
Egypt
Women's heavyweight (+67kg)
Milica Mandić
Lee Da-bin
Althéa Laurin
France
Serbia
South Korea
Bianca Walkden
Great Britain
 
TRACK CYCLING
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's Keirin
Jason Kenny
Azizulhasni Awang
Harrie Lavreysen
Great Britain
Malaysia
Netherlands
Men's Madison
Denmark
Great Britain
France
Men's Omnium
Matthew Walls
Campbell Stewart
Elia Viviani
Great Britain
New Zealand
Italy
Men's team pursuit
Italy
Denmark
Australia
Men's sprint
Harrie Lavreysen
Jeffrey Hoogland
Jack Carlin
Netherlands
Netherlands
Great Britain
Men's team sprint
Netherlands
Great Britain
France
 
Women's Keirin
Shanne Braspennincx
Ellesse Andrews
Lauriane Genest
Netherlands
New Zealand
Canada
Women's Madison
Great Britain
Denmark
ROC
Women's Omnium
Jennifer Valente
Yumi Kajihara
Kirsten Wild
United States
Japan
Netherlands
Women's team pursuit
Germany
Great Britain
United States
Women's sprint
Kelsey Mitchell
Olena Starikova
Lee Wai-sze
Canada
Ukraine
Hong Kong
Women's team sprint
China
Germany
ROC
 
TRIATHLON
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's individual
Kristian Blummenfelt
Alex Yee
Hayden Wilde
Norway
Great Britain
New Zealand
Women's individual
Flora Duffy
Georgia Taylor-Brown
Katie Zaferes
Bermuda
Great Britain
United States
Mixed relay
Great Britain
United States
France
 
WATER POLO
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men
Serbia
Greece
Hungary
Women
United States
Spain
Hungary
 
WRESTLING
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's 57kg freestyle
Zaur Uguev
Ravi Kumar
Nurislam Sanayev
Kazakhstan
ROC
India
Thomas Gilman
United States
Men's 65kg freestyle
Takuto Otoguro
Haji Aliyev
Gadzhimurad Rashidov
ROC
Japan
Azerbaijan
Bajrang Punia
India
Men's 74kg freestyle
Zaurbek Sidakov
Mahamedkhabib Kadzimahamedau
Kyle Dake
United States
ROC
Belarus
Bekzod Abdurakhmonov
Uzbekistan
Men's 86kg freestyle
David Taylor
Hassan Yazdini
Artur Naifonov
ROC
United States
Iran
Myles Amine
San Marino
Men's 97kg freestyle
Abdulrashid Sadulaev
Kyle Snyder
Reineris Salas
Cuba
ROC
United States
Abraham Conyedo
Italy
Men's 125kg freestyle
Gable Steveson
Geno Petriashvili
Amir Hossein Zare
Iran
United States
Georgia
Taha Akgül
Turkey
 
Men's 60kg Greco-Roman
Luis Orta
Kenichiro Fumita
Walihan Sailike
China
Cuba
Japan
Sergey Emelin
ROC
Men's 67kg Greco-Roman
Mohammad Reza Geraei
Parviz Nasibov
Frank Stäbler
Germany
Iran
Ukraine
Mohamed Ibrahim El-Sayed
Egypt
Men's 77kg Greco-Roman
Tamás Lőrincz
Akzhol Makhmudov
Shohei Yabiku
Japan
Hungary
Kyrgyzstan
Rafig Huseynov
Azerbaijan
Men's 87kg Greco-Roman
Zhan Beleniuk
Viktor Lőrincz
Denis Kudla
Germany
Ukraine
Hungary
Zurab Datunashvili
Serbia
Men's 97kg Greco-Roman
Musa Evloev
Artur Aleksanyan
Tadeusz Michalik
Poland
ROC
Armenia
Mohammad Hadi Saravi
Iran
Men's 130kg Greco-Roman
Mijaín López
Iakob Kajaia
Rıza Kayaalp
Turkey
Cuba
Georgia
Sergey Semenov
Germany
 
Women's 50kg freestyle
Yui Susaki
Sun Yunan
Mariya Stadnik
Azerbaijan
Japan
China
Sarah Hildebrandt
United States
Women's 53kg freestyle
Mayu Mukaida
Pang Qianyu
Vanesa Kaladzinskaya
Belarus
Japan
China
Bat-Ochiryn Bolortuyaa
Mongolia
Women's 57kg freestyle
Risako Kawai
Iryna Kurachkina
Helen Maroulis
United States
Japan
Belarus
Evelina Nikolova
Bulgaria
Women's 62kg freestyle
Yukako Kawai
Aisuluu Tynybekova
Iryna Koliadenko
Ukraine
Japan
Kyrgyzstan
Taybe Yusein
Bulgaria
Women's 68kg freestyle
Tamyra Mensah
Blessing Oborududu
Alla Cherkasova
Ukraine
United States
Nigeria
Meerim Zhumanazarova
Kyrgyzstan
Women's 76kg freestyle
Aline Rotter-Focken
Adeline Gray
Yasemin Adar
Turkey
Germany
United States
Zhou Qian
China
ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's team all-around
ROC
Japan
China
Men's individual all-around
Daiki Hashimoto
Xiao Ruoteng
Nikita Nagornyy
Japan
China
ROC
Men's floor exercise
Artem Dolgopyat
Rayderley Zapata
Xiao Ruoteng
Israel
Spain
China
Men's pommel horse
Max Whitlock
Lee Chih-kai
Kazuma Kaya
Great Britain
Chinese Taipei
Japan
Men's rings
Liu Yang
You Hao
Eleftherios Petrounias
China
China
Greece
Men's vault
Shin Jea-hwan
Denis Ablyazin
Artur Davtyan
South Korea
ROC
Armenia
Men's parallel bars
Zou Jingyuan
Lukas Dauser
Ferhat Arıcan
China
Germany
Turkey
Men's horizontal bar
Daiki Hashimoto
Tin Srbić
Nikita Nagornyy
Japan
Croatia
ROC
 
Women's team all-around
ROC
United States
Great Britain
Women's individual all-around
Sunisa Lee
Rebeca Andrade
Angelina Melnikova
United States
Brazil
ROC
Women's vault
Rebeca Andrade
MyKayla Skinner
Yeo Seo-jeong
Brazil
United States
South Korea
Women's uneven bars
Nina Derwael
Anastasia Ilyankova
Sunisa Lee
Belgium
ROC
United States
Women's balance beam
Guan Chenchen
Tang Xijing
Simone Biles
China
China
United States
Women's floor exercise
Jade Carey
Vanessa Ferrari
Angelina Melnikova
ROC
United States
Italy
Mai Murakami
Japan
 
ATHLETICS
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's 100m
Marcell Jacobs
Fred Kerley
Andre De Grasse
Italy
United States
Canada
Men's 200m
Andre De Grasse
Kenneth Bednarek
Noah Lyles
Canada
United States
United States
Men's 400m
Steven Gardiner
Anthony Zambrano
Kirani James
Bahamas
Colombia
Grenada
Men's 800m
Emmanuel Korir
Ferguson Rotich
Patryk Dobek
Kenya
Kenya
Poland
Men's 1,500m
Jakob Ingebrigtsen
Timothy Cheruiyot
Josh Kerr
Norway
Kenya
Great Britain
Men's 5,000m
Joshua Cheptegei
Mohammed Ahmed
Paul Chelino
Uganda
Canada
United States
Men's 10,000m
Selemon Barega
Joshua Cheptegei
Jacob Kiplimo
Ethiopia
Uganda
Uganda
Men's 110m hurdles
Hansle Parchment
Grant Holloway
Ronald Levy
Jamaica
United States
Jamaica
Men's 400m hurdles
Karsten Warholm
Rai Benjamin
Alison dos Santos
Norway
United States
Brazil
Men's 3,000m steeplechase
Soufiane El Bakkali
Lamecha Girma
Benjamin Kigen
Morocco
Ethiopia
Kenya
Men's 4x100m relay
Italy
Medal revoked
Canada
Men's 4x400m relay
United States
Netherlands
Botswana
Men's marathon
Eliud Kipchoge
Abdi Nageeye
Bashir Abdi
Kenya
Netherlands
Belgium
Men's 20km walk
Massimo Stano
Koki Ikeda
Toshikazu Yamanishi
Italy
Japan
Japan
Men's 50km walk
Dawid Tomala
Jonathan Hilbert
Evan Dunfee
Poland
Germany
Canada
Men's high jump
Gianmarco Tamberi
Not awarded
Maksim Nedasekau
Italy
Mutaz Essa Barshim
Belarus
Qatar
Men's pole vault
Armand Duplantis
Christopher Nilsen
Thiago Braz
Sweden
United States
Brazil
Men's long jump
Miltiadis Tentoglou
Juan Miguel Echevarría
Maykel Massó
Greece
Cuba
Cuba
Men's triple jump
Pedro Pichardo
Zhu Yaming
Hugues Fabrice Zango
Portugal
China
Burkina Faso
Men's shot put
Ryan Crouser
Joe Kovacs
Tom Walsh
United States
United States
New Zealand
Men's discus throw
Daniel Ståhl
Simon Pettersson
Lukas Weißhaidinger
Sweden
Sweden
Austria
Men's hammer throw
Wojciech Nowicki
Eivind Henriksen
Paweł Fajdek
Poland
Norway
Poland
Men's javelin throw
Neeraj Chopra
Jakub Vadlejch
Vítězslav Veselý
India
Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Men's decathlon
Damian Warner
Kevin Mayer
Ashley Moloney
Canada
France
Australia
 
Women's 100m
Elaine Thompson-Herah
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Shericka Jackson
Jamaica
Jamaica
Jamaica
Women's 200m
Elaine Thompson-Herah
Christine Mboma
Gabrielle Thomas
Jamaica
Namibia
United States
Women's 400m
Shaunae Miller-Uibo
Marileidy Paulino
Allyson Felix
Bahamas
Dominican Republic
United States
Women's 800m
Athing Mu
Keely Hodgkinson
Raevyn Rogers
United States
Great Britain
United States
Women's 1,500m
Faith Kipyegon
Laura Muir
Sifan Hassan
Kenya
Great Britain
Netherlands
Women's 5,000m
Sifan Hassan
Hellen Obiri
Gudaf Tsegay
Netherlands
Kenya
Ethiopia
Women's 10,000m
Sifan Hassan
Kalkidan Gezahegne
Letesenbet Gidey
Netherlands
Bahrain
Ethiopia
Women's 100m hurdles
Jasmine Camacho-Quinn
Kendra Harrison
Megan Tapper
Puerto Rico
United States
Jamaica
Women's 400m hurdles
Sydney McLaughlin
Dalilah Muhammad
Femke Bol
United States
United States
Netherlands
Women's 3,000m steeplechase
Peruth Chemutai
Courtney Frerichs
Hyvin Kiyeng
Uganda
United States
Kenya
Women's 4x100m relay
Jamaica
United States
Great Britain
Women's 4x400m relay
United States
Poland
Jamaica
Women's marathon
Peres Jepchirchir
Brigid Kosgei
Molly Seidel
Kenya
Kenya
United States
Women's 20km walk
Antonella Palmisano
Sandra Arenas
Liu Hong
Italy
Colombia
China
Women's high jump
Mariya Lasitskene
Nicola McDermott
Yaroslava Mahuchikh
ROC
Australia
Ukraine
Women's pole vault
Katie Nageotte
Anzhelika Sidorova
Holly Bradshaw
United States
ROC
Great Britain
Women's long jump
Malaika Mihambo
Brittney Reese
Ese Brume
Germany
United States
Nigeria
Women's triple jump
Yulimar Rojas
Patrícia Mamona
Ana Peleteiro
Venezuela
Portugal
Spain
Women's shot put
Gong Lijiao
Raven Saunders
Valerie Adams
China
United States
New Zealand
Women's discus throw
Valarie Allman
Kristin Pudenz
Yaime Pérez
United States
Germany
Cuba
Women's hammer throw
Anita Włodarczyk
Zheng Wang
Malwina Kopron
Poland
China
Poland
Women's javelin throw
Liu Shiying
Maria Andrejczyk
Kelsey-Lee Barber
China
Poland
Australia
Women's heptathlon
Nafissatou Thiam
Anouk Vetter
Emma Oosterwegel
Belgium
Netherlands
Netherlands
 
Mixed 4x400m relay
Poland
Dominican Republic
United States
 
BASEBALL
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Baseball tournament
Japan
United States
Dominican Republic
Softball tournament
Japan
United States
Canada
 
BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men
Norway
ROC
Qatar
Women
United States
Australia
Switzerland
 
BOXING
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's flyweight
Galal Yafai
Carlo Paalam
Ryomei Tanaka
Japan
Great Britain
Philippines
Saken Bibossinov
Kazakhstan
Men's featherweight
Albert Batyrgaziev
Duke Ragan
Samuel Takyi
Ghana
ROC
United States
Lázaro Álvarez
Cuba
Men's lightweight
Andy Cruz
Keyshawn Davis
Harry Garside
Australia
Cuba
United States
Hovhannes Bachkov
Armenia
Men's welterweight
Roniel Iglesias
Pat McCormack
Aidan Walsh
Ireland
Cuba
Great Britain
Andrey Zamkovoy
ROC
Men's middleweight
Hebert Conceição
Oleksandr Khyzhniak
Eumir Marcial
Philippines
Brazil
Ukraine
Gleb Bakshi
ROC
Men's light heavyweight
Arlen López
Benjamin Whittaker
Imam Khataev
ROC
Cuba
Great Britain
Loren Alfonso
Azerbaijan
Men's heavyweight
Julio César La Cruz
Muslim Gadzhimagomedov
David Nyika
New Zealand
Cuba
ROC
Abner Teixeira
Brazil
Men's super heavyweight
Bakhodir Jalolov
Richard Torrez
Frazer Clarke
Great Britain
Uzbekistan
United States
Kamshybek Kunkabayev
Kazakhstan
 
Women's flyweight
Stoyka Krasteva
Buse Naz Çakıroğlu
Huang Hsiao-wen
Chinese Taipei
Bulgaria
Turkey
Tsukimi Namiki
Japan
Women's featherweight
Sena Irie
Nesthy Petecio
Irma Testa
Italy
Japan
Philippines
Karriss Artingstall
Great Britain
Women's lightweight
Kellie Harrington
Beatriz Ferreira
Sudaporn Seesondee
Thailand
Ireland
Brazil
Mira Potkonen
Finland
Women's welterweight
Busenaz Sürmeneli
Gu Hong
Lovlina Borgohain
India
Turkey
China
Oshae Jones
United States
Women's middleweight
Lauren Price
Li Qian
Nouchka Fontijn
Netherlands
Great Britain
China
Zemfira Magomedalieva
ROC
 
CANOE SPRINT
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's C1 1,000m
Isaquias Queiroz
Liu Hao
Serghei Tarnovschi
Brazil
China
Moldova
Men's C2 1,000m
Cuba
China
Germany
Men's K1 200m
Sándor Tótka
Manfredi Rizza
Liam Heath
Hungary
Italy
Great Britain
Men's K1 1,000m
Bálint Kopasz
Ádám Varga
Fernando Pimenta
Hungary
Hungary
Portugal
Men's K2 1,000m
Australia
Germany
Czech Republic
Men's K4 500m
Germany
Spain
Slovakia
 
Women's C1 200m
Nevin Harrison
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe
Liudmyla Luzan
United States
Canada
Ukraine
Women's C2 500m
China
Ukraine
Canada
Women's K1 200m
Lisa Carrington
Teresa Portela
Emma Jørgensen
New Zealand
Spain
Denmark
Women's K1 500m
Lisa Carrington
Tamara Csipes
Emma Jørgensen
New Zealand
Hungary
Denmark
Women's K2 500m
New Zealand
Poland
Hungary
Women's K4 500m
Hungary
Belarus
Poland
 
EQUESTRIAN
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Individual dressage
Jessica von Bredow-Werndl
Isabell Werth
Charlotte Dujardin
Germany
Germany
Great Britain
Team dressage
Germany
United States
Great Britain
 
Individual eventing
Julia Krajewski
Tom McEwan
Andrew Hoy
Germany
Great Britain
Australia
Team eventing
Great Britain
Australia
France
 
Individual jumping
Ben Maher
Peder Fredricson
Maikel van der Vleuten
Great Britain
Sweden
Netherlands
Team jumping
Sweden
United States
Belgium
 
FIELD HOCKEY
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men
Belgium
Australia
India
Women
Netherlands
Argentina
Great Britain
 
GOLF
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's individual
Xander Schauffele
Rory Sabbatini
Pan Cheng-tsung
United States
Slovakia
Chinese Taipei
Women's individual
Nelly Korda
Mone Inami
Lydia Ko
United States
Japan
New Zealand
 
JUDO
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's extra-lightweight (60kg)
Naohisa Takato
Yang Yung-wei
Yeldos Smetov
Kazakhstan
Japan
Chinese Taipei
Luka Mkheidze
France
Men's half-lightweight (66kg)
Hifumi Abe
Vazha Margvelashvili
An Baul
South Korea
Japan
Georgia
Daniel Cargnin
Brazil
Men's lightweight (73kg)
Shohei Ono
Lasha Shavdatuashvili
An Changrim
South Korea
Japan
Georgia
Tsend-Ochiryn Tsogtbaatar
Mongolia
Men's half-middleweight (81kg)
Takanori Nagase
Saeid Mollaei
Shamil Borchashvili
Austria
Japan
Mongolia
Matthias Casse
Belgium
Men's middleweight (90kg)
Lasha Bekauri
Eduard Trippel
Davlat Bobonov
Uzbekistan
Georgia
Germany
Krisztián Tóth
Hungary
Men's half-heavyweight (100kg)
Aaron Wolf
Cho Gu-ham
Jorge Fonseca
Portugal
Japan
South Korea
Niyaz Ilyasov
ROC
Men's heavyweight (+100kg)
Lukáš Krpálek
Guram Tushishvili
Teddy Riner
France
Czech Republic
Georgia
Tamerlan Bashaev
ROC
 
Women's extra-lightweight (48kg)
Distria Krasniqi
Funa Tonaki
Daria Bilodid
Ukraine
Kosovo
Japan
Urantsetseg Munkhbat
Mongolia
Women's half-lightweight (52kg)
Uta Abe
Amandine Buchard
Odette Giuffrida
Italy
Japan
France
Chelsie Giles
Great Britain
Women's lightweight (57kg)
Nora Gjakova
Sarah-Léonie Cysique
Jessica Klimkait
Canada
Kosovo
France
Tsukasa Yoshida
Japan
Women's half-middleweight (63kg)
Clarisse Agbegnenou
Tina Trstenjak
Maria Centracchio
Italy
France
Slovenia
Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard
Canada
Women's middleweight (70kg)
Chizuru Arai
Michaela Polleres
Madina Taimazova
ROC
Japan
Austria
Sanne van Dijke
Netherlands
Women's half-heavyweight (78kg)
Shori Hamada
Madeleine Malonga
Anna-Maria Wagner
Germany
Japan
France
Mayra Aguiar
Brazil
Women's heavyweight (+78kg)
Akira Sone
Idalys Ortiz
Iryna Kindzerska
Azerbaijan
Japan
Cuba
Romane Dicko
France
 
Mixed team
France
Japan
Germany
Israel
 
MARATHON SWIMMING
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men
Florian Wellbrock
Kristóf Rasovszky
Gregorio Paltrinieri
Germany
Hungary
Italy
Women
Ana Marcela Cunha
Sharon van Rouwendaal
Kareena Lee
Brazil
Netherlands
Australia
 
PENTATHLON
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's
Joe Choong
Ahmed Elgendy
Jun Woong-tae
Great Britain
Egypt
South Korea
Women's
Kate French
Laura Asadauskaitė
Sarolta Kovács
Great Britain
Lithuania
Hungary
 
ROAD CYCLING
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's road race
Richard Carapaz
Wout van Aert
Tadej Pogačar
Ecuador
Belgium
Slovenia
Men's time trial
Primož Roglič
Tom Dumoulin
Rohan Dennis
Slovenia
Netherlands
Australia
Women's road race
Anna Kiesenhofer
Annemiek van Vleuten
Elisa Longo Borghini
Austria
Netherlands
Italy
Women's time trial
Annemiek van Vleuten
Marlen Reusser
Anna van der Breggen
Netherlands
Switzerland
Netherlands
 
RUGBY SEVENS
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men
Fiji
New Zealand
Argentina
Women
New Zealand
France
Fiji
 
SHOOTING
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's 10m air pistol
Javad Foroughi
Damir Mikec
Pang Wei
Iran
Serbia
China
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
Jean Quiquampoix
Leuris Pupo
Li Yuehong
France
Cuba
China
Men's 10m air rifle
Will Shaner
Sheng Lihao
Yang Haoran
United States
China
China
Men's 50m rifle three positions
Zhang Changhong
Sergey Kamenskiy
Milenko Sebić
China
ROC
Serbia
Men's skeet
Vincent Hancock
Jesper Hansen
Abdullah Al-Rashidi
United States
Denmark
Kuwait
Men's trap
Jiří Lipták
David Kostelecký
Matthew Coward-Holley
Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Great Britain
 
Women's 10m air pistol
Vitalina Batsarashkina
Antoaneta Kostadinova
Jiang Ranxin
ROC
Bulgaria
China
Women's 25m pistol
Vitalina Batsarashkina
Kim Min-jung
Xiao Jiaruixuan
ROC
South Korea
China
Women's 10m air rifle
Yang Qian
Anastasiia Galashina
Nina Christen
China
ROC
Switzerland
Women's 50m rifle three positions
Nina Christen
Yulia Zykova
Yulia Karimova
Switzerland
ROC
ROC
Women's skeet
Amber English
Diana Bacosi
Wei Meng
United States
Italy
China
Women's trap
Zuzana Rehák-Štefečeková
Kayle Browning
Alessandra Perilli
Slovakia
United States
San Marino
 
Mixed 10 metre air pistol team
China
ROC
Ukraine
Mixed 10 metre air rifle team
China
United States
ROC
Mixed trap team
Spain
San Marino
United States
 
SPORT CLIMBING
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's Combined
Alberto Ginés López
Nathaniel Coleman
Jakob Schubert
Spain
United States
Austria
Women's Combined
Janja Garnbret
Miho Nonaka
Akiyo Noguchi
Slovenia
Japan
Japan
 
TABLE TENNIS
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's singles
Ma Long
Fan Zhendong
Dimitrij Ovtcharov
China
China
Germany
Men's team
China
Germany
Japan
Women's singles
Chen Meng
Sun Yingsha
Mima Ito
China
China
Japan
Women's team
China
Japan
Hong Kong
Mixed doubles
Japan
China
Chinese Taipei
 
TENNIS
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's singles
Alexander Zverev
Karen Khachanov
Pablo Carreño Busta
Germany
ROC
Spain
Men's doubles
Croatia
Croatia
New Zealand
Women's singles
Belinda Bencic
Markéta Vondroušová
Elina Svitolina
Switzerland
Czech Republic
Ukraine
Women's doubles
Czech Republic
Switzerland
Brazil
Mixed doubles
ROC
ROC
Australia
 
TRAMPOLINING
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's individual
Ivan Litvinovich
Dong Dong
Dylan Schmidt
Belarus
China
New Zealand
Women's individual
Zhu Xueying
Liu Lingling
Bryony Page
China
China
Great Britain
 
VOLLEYBALL
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men
France
ROC
Argentina
Women
United States
Brazil
Serbia
 
WEIGHTLIFTING
Event
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Men's 61kg
Li Fabin
Eko Yuli Irawan
Igor Son
China
Indonesia
Kazakhstan
Men's 67kg
Chen Lijun
Luis Javier Mosquera
Mirko Zanni
China
Colombia
Italy
Men's 73kg
Shi Zhiyong
Julio Mayora
Rahmat Erwin Abdullah
China
Venezuela
Indonesia
Men's 81kg
Lü Xiaojun
Zacarías Bonnat
Antonino Pizzolato
China
Dominican Republic
Italy
Men's 96kg
Fares Ibrahim
Keydomar Vallenilla
Anton Pliesnoi
Qatar
Venezuela
Georgia
Men's 109kg
Akbar Djuraev
Simon Martirosyan
Artūrs Plēsnieks
Uzbekistan
Armenia
Latvia
Men's +109kg
Lasha Talakhadze
Ali Davoudi
Man Asaad
Georgia
Iran
Syria
 
Women's 49kg
Hou Zhihui
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
Windy Cantika Aisah
China
India
Indonesia
Women's 55kg
Hidilyn Diaz
Liao Qiuyun
Zulfiya Chinshanlo
Philippines
China
Kazakhstan
Women's 59kg
Kuo Hsing-chun
Polina Gurýeva
Mikiko Ando
Chinese Taipei
Turkmenistan
Japan
Women's 64kg
Maude Charron
Giorgia Bordignon
Chen Wen-huei
Canada
Italy
Chinese Taipei
Women's 76kg
Neisi Dajomes
Katherine Nye
Aremi Fuentes
Ecuador
United States
Mexico
Women's 87kg
Wang Zhouyu
Tamara Salazar
Crismery Santana
China
Ecuador
Dominican Republic
Women's +87kg
Li Wenwen
Emily Campbell
Sarah Robles
China
Great Britain
United States
7 Comments
+1
Level 74
Aug 8, 2021
Nice quiz :)
+2
Level 67
Aug 8, 2021
Thank you!
+1
Level 77
Aug 14, 2021
I only missed 4! Netherlands (for some reason), Bahamas, Kosovo and Puerto Rico
+1
Level 71
Aug 14, 2021
Great quiz, I can tell a lot of work went into it. I think it merits a nomination :)
+1
Level 67
Aug 15, 2021
Thank you so much! Glad you enjoyed the quiz! 👍🏻
+2
Level 90
Aug 17, 2021
Damir Mikec, not Mekic.
+1
Level 67
Aug 17, 2021
Amended, thanks for pointing this out!