thumbnail

Biggest Cities in the Ancient Egyptian Empire with a Map

With the help of a map, can you name the most populous cities in the New Kingdom of Egypt in 1275 BC under Ramesses the Great?
Sources used for population estimates in the stickied comments.
Different historical names accepted for all cities. This quiz uses anglicized versions of Egyptian names.
Some of these cities do not exist anymore. For some of them also have no record of their historical name.
Quiz by Dekkie
Rate:
Last updated: January 8, 2024
You have not attempted this quiz yet.
First submittedJanuary 8, 2024
Times taken172
Average score22.4%
Rating4.86
Report this quizReport
10:00
Enter answer here
0
 / 49 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
 
Population
City
70k
Per-Ramassu
(Qantir)
70k
Waset
(Luxor)
40k
Men-nefer
(Memphis)
27k
Isqaruni
(Ashkelon)
25k
Saw
(Sa el-Hagar)
22k
Hudjar
(Tell Hazor)
20k
Gimti
(Tell es-Safi)
20k
Henen-Nesut
(Ihnasya)
20k
Iunu
(Ain Shams, Cairo)
20k
Khmunu
(El Ashmunein)
17k
Gadjaty
(Gaza City)
14k
Akeret
(Latakia)
14k
Shamuna
(Tell Shimron)
Population
City
13k
Isdad
(Ashdod)
13k
Per-Bast
(Zagazig)
12k
Aka
(Acre)
12k
Hut-heri-ib
(Benha)
11k
Tuiar
(Dor)
10k
(Bar Elias)
10k
Iretu
(Arwad)
10k
Muhazu
(Yavne-Yam)
10k
Per-Sopdu
(Saft el-Hinna)
10k
(Tell Kabri)
10k
Tjeb-netjer
(Samannud)
10k
Yursa
(Tell Jemmeh)
Population
City
8k
Abel
(Metula)
8k
Djedet
(Temay El Amdeed)
8k
Harashim
(Tell Harashim)
8k
Laish
(Dan)
8k
Per-Harmerti
(Hurbayt)
8k
Per-Nebet-Imu
(Kom el-Hisn)
7k
Kadjar
(Tell Gezer)
7k
Mikti
(Megiddo)
7k
Poran
(Tell el-Farani)
7k
Rekisha
(Tell Lachish)
7k
(Tell el-Hesi)
6k
Keben
(Byblos)
Population
City
6k
Imet
(Tell Nebesha)
6k
Rehob
(Tell Rehov)
5k
Aushamem
(Jerusalem)
5k
Djanet
(San al-Hagar)
5k
Djaur
(Tyre)
5k
Djedun
(Sidon)
5k
Ipu
(Akhmim)
5k
Qadesh
(Tell Kedesh)
5k
(Ras Ali)
5k
Semer
(Tell Kazel)
5k
Timesqu
(Damascus)
5k
Ypu
(Jaffa, Tel Aviv)
7 Comments
+5
Level 75
Jan 8, 2024
How in the world do you keep pumping out insane quizzes like this? 5 stars (although I only got 10)
+3
Level 55
Jan 8, 2024
Thanks! I've been making history-related quizzes for a few years now, so I kinda just know where to look for the data and can dedicate a lot of my time to making the maps.
+2
Level 70
Jan 8, 2024
Cool quiz. Surprised not to see Beirut on the list.
+2
Level 55
Jan 8, 2024
Thanks! Beirut (Beruta) is on the dataset for Canaan with 3,700 inhabitants, so it doesn't make the cut-off mark of 5,000.
+1
Level 70
Jan 8, 2024
Good quiz. How did you learn to make maps?
+1
Level 55
Jan 9, 2024
Thanks! I'm mostly self-taught when it comes to mapping SVGs, though getting the hang of things and drawing the way I do now took a few years. Here is a comparison of the difference four years can make (Both are maps of Europe in 1000 AD).