thumbnail

100 Cities by Letter - B

Based on the clue, can you guess these cities whose names start in the letter B.
Many of these are technically villages, towns, boroughs, or unincorporated
Quiz by Aaron197
Rate:
Last updated: March 26, 2023
You have not attempted this quiz yet.
First submittedMarch 26, 2023
Times taken614
Average score55.0%
Rating4.83
Report this quizReport
13:00
Enter answer here
0
 / 100 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
Hint
City
Forbidden City
Beijing
De-facto capital of the EU
Brussels
Had a tea party in 1773
Boston
World's southernmost megacity
Buenos Aires
Libyan city where the U.S. embassy
was attacked
Benghazi
1992 Summer Olympics host
Barcelona
Called Santa Fe before being
renamed by Simon Bolivar
Bogotá
Wine capital of the world
Bordeaux
Was divided by a wall until 1989
Berlin
Birthplace of Jesus
Bethlehem
City in northern Brazil whose
name is Portuguese for the above
Belém
Natively called Krung Thep
Bangkok
Judicial capital of South Africa
Bloemfontein
"Silicon Valley" of India
Bengaluru
Town that lies inside Canada's
first national park
Banff
Planned city shaped like an airplane
Brasilía
Site of the ruins of Babylon
Baghdad
Site of world's oldest university
Bologna
Capital of West Germany
Bonn
Largest city on Lake Tanganyika
Bujumbura
This town gave its name to state
in eastern Germany
Brandenburg
African capital once called "Bathurst"
Banjul
Site of a major explosion in 2020
Beirut
Peaky Blinders
Birmingham
Where a train full of zombies is
headed to in a 2016 movie
Busan
Georgia's main port on the Black Sea
Batumi
U.S. city where a teenage killed
10 black people in May 2022
Buffalo
Capital of Minas Gerais, Brazil
Belo Horizonte
Historically called "Bjørgvin"
Bergen
Swiss city bordering
France and Germany
Basel
Its "bronzes" was stolen by the British
Benin City
Site of the world's heaviest building
Bucharest
Its zip code is 90210
Beverly Hills
City in Apulia that was the southern
terminus of the Appian Way
Brindisi
Largest city in Connecticut
Bridgeport
Nampa and Meridian are its suburbs
Boise
Located 55 km due east of Vienna
Bratislava
Belgian city known for its canals
Bruges
Second-largest city in Zimbabwe
Bulawayo
Located and the namesake of
the largest lake in Kazakhstan
Balkhash
Largest city in the Negev Desert
Beersheba
It lies on the English Channel
due south of London
Brighton
University of California main campus
Berkeley
University of Colorado main campus
Boulder
Polish city on the Vistula River whose
German name is "Bromberg"
Bydgoszcz
Capital of North Dakota
Bismarck
City in the Golden Horseshoe that
once was the "Flower city of Canada"
Brampton
Major coastal resort of Bulgaria
Burgas
Cambodian city where the first
Bahá'í House of Worship was built
Battambang
City near Acadia National Park
Bar Harbor
Hint
City
Capital of Hungary
Budapest
Lowest lying national capital
Baku
Destination of the first e-telegraph
Baltimore
Main port of Iraq
Basra
This city doesn't actually exist
Bielefeld
Where the RMS Titanic was built
Belfast
2032 Summer Olympics host
Brisbane
Historical city in Uzbekistan that
was a stopover of the Silk Road
Bukhara
Capital of Barbados
Bridgetown
Formerly known as
"Brunei Town"
Bandar Seri
Begawan
Located right north of Kinshasa
Brazzaville
Largest city in Montana
Billings
Shakira's hometown
Barranquilla
Capital of Kyrgyzstan
Bishkek
Largest British city with its
own community currency
Bristol
The "White City" on the Danube
Belgrade
National capital on Niger River
Bamako
Capital of Belize before 1970
Belize City
Capital of Belize after 1970
Belmopan
The Romans called it "Aquae Sulis"
Bath
Was going to be Indonesia's capital
right before its independence
Bandung
City-state inside Lower Saxony
Bremen
Coastal part of the above
Bremerhaven
De-facto capital of Switzerland
Bern
French for "red stick"
Baton Rouge
"Bay" at the easternmost point
of mainland Australia
Byron Bay
World capital on the Ubangi River
Bangui
Seaside town in northern England
located 45 km north of Liverpool
Blackpool
City in Brittany or Belarus
Brest
Southernmost city in Texas
Brownsville
Guggenheim Museum site in Spain
Bilbao
This city in central India was site of
the deadliest industrial disaster
Bhopal
Largest city in Moravia
Brno
First capital of the Ottoman Empire
Bursa
Capital of St. Kitts and Nevis
Basseterre
Second-largest city in Manitoba
Brandon
The largest city in Italy's heel
Bari
Makes half of its country's name
Bissau
German city with namesake
of a "new" Canadian province
Braunschweig
Largest city in central Oregon
Bend
A Turkish city, not a D.C Superhero
Batman
Home to the third-busiest
airport in Italy
Bergamo
City in Västra Götaland that once
was the "Textile capital of Sweden"
Borås
City in northern Portugal that is the
seat of the Primacy of the Spains
Braga
Second-largest city in Malawi
Blantyre
Largest city in Republika Srpska
Banja Luka
An ocean current has the
namesake of this Angolan city
Benguela
Major Transylvanian city whose
Latin name was "Corona"
Brașov
Home to the first Legoland
Billund
City in Afghanistan whose statues
of Buddha were destroyed
Bamyan
2 Comments
+1
Level 85
Dec 15, 2023
*Telegraph

But it wasn't really the first, was it?

+2
Level 66
Dec 25, 2023
The Buffalo hint is wild man surely you can come up with something else right?