thumbnail

2020 U.S. Census: 20 True Or False #2

The full United States Census is conducted every 10 years. Unless specified otherwise, any questions pertaining to changes are in relation to the last official census in 2010.
Detailed explanations given after the quiz is finished.
Fact. / False. The Dwight Schrute edition
Quiz by IsleAuHaulte
Rate:
Last updated: December 30, 2021
First submittedNovember 18, 2021
Times taken26
Average score75.0%
Report this quizReport
4:00
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
1. New York City had a higher 2020 population than the combined 2010 populations of New York City and the nation's capital, Washington, D.C.
Fact.
False.
New York City (8,804,190 in 2020) gained 629,057 people. D.C. had 608,660 people in 2010.
2. Washington, D.C. had a higher 2020 population than the combined 2010 populations of Washington, D.C. and New York's capital, Albany.
Fact.
False.
D.C. gained 88,822 people. Albany had 97,856 in 2010.
3. Washington state had a higher 2020 population than the combined 2010 populations of Washington state and Washington, D.C.
Fact.
False.
Washington state (7,705,281 in 2020) gained 980,741 people. D.C. had 608,660 in 2010.
4. Portland, Oregon had a higher 2020 population than the combined 2010 populations of Portland, Oregon and Portland, Maine.
Fact.
False.
Portland, Oregon (652,503 in 2020) gained 68,727 people. Portland, Maine (68,408 in 2020) had 66,191 in 2010.
5. Colorado has a county with more than 1 million people.
Fact.
False.
The combined city-county of Denver has 715,532. Colorado Springs' El Paso County has 730,395.
6. Denver has at least 1 suburb larger than any New York City suburb.
Fact.
False.
Aurora has 386,261 people. Newark, New Jersey has 311,549, although in 1930 it peaked at 442,337.
7. Florida is the most populous state east of the Mississippi River.
Fact.
False.
2020: Florida 21,538,187; New York 20,201,249 / 2010: Florida 18,801,310; New York 19,378,102
8. New Orleans grew at a rate over 50% higher than the United States did.
Fact.
False.
New Orleans gained 11.7%. The U.S. gained 7.4%. While New Orleans had been declining since its 1960 high of 627,525; the increase since 2010 reflects a modest rebound from the mass 2005 exodus due to Hurricane Katrina.
9. The total number of those aged over 65 rose by at least 50%.
Fact.
False.
It was 40%.
10. The population under 18 decreased.
Fact.
False.
Both as a percentage of the U.S. total, from 24.0% to 22.1%, and a numerical decrease of over 1 million people.
11. Pierre fell to the least populated state capital.
Fact.
False.
Montpelier still holds that distinction at 8,074 to Pierre's 14,091.
12. In 1960 St. Louis was in the top 10 largest cities in the U.S. Now it has fewer people than Lexington, Kentucky.
Fact.
False.
1960: St. Louis 750,022 (a decline of over 100,000 since 1950); Lexington 62,810 / 2020: St. Louis 301,578: Lexington 322,570
13. The Phoenix suburb Peoria has more people than Peoria, Illinois.
Fact.
False.
Arizona: 190,985 / Illinois: 113,150
14. The Phoenix suburb Glendale has more people than the Los Angeles suburb Glendale.
Fact.
False.
Arizona: 248,325 / California: 196,543
15. The Los Angeles suburb Pasadena has more people than the Houston suburb Pasadena.
Fact.
False.
California: 138,699 / Texas: 151,950
16. Charlotte has more people than North Carolina's #2 and #3 cities combined.
Fact.
False.
Charlotte: 874,579 / Raleigh: 467,665 / Winston-Salem: 299,035
17. In North Carolina, Raleigh's Wake County has more people than Charlotte's Mecklenburg County.
Fact.
False.
Wake has 1,129,410 within a land area of 835 square miles. Mecklenburg has 1,115,482 within 524 sq. mi.
18. Texas, with the largest numeric growth, gained more people than the entire population of Kentucky.
Fact.
False.
Texas gained 3,999,994 people. Kentucky is at 4,505,836. By comparison Los Angeles has 3,898,747.
19. Buffalo gained population.
Fact.
False.
Buffalo increased for the first time since miniscule gains of 1/2 a percent in the 1930s and '40s, going from 261,310 to 278,349. By comparison it had 255,664 in 1890. Like many pre-automovie era cities it peaked in 1950, with 580,132 people.
20. The Buffalo region's world famous tourist mecca, Niagara Falls, slowed its boom, increasing only 3%.
Fact.
False.
Love Canal, the toxic waste site that prompted a titanic shift in political attitudes toward pollution, loomed over the city for decades. Niagara slowed its downward spiral by 2020 and shrank only 3%, going from 50,193 down to 48,671. By comparison, 100 years ago it had 50,760. The marriage mecca's population peaked at 102,394 in 1960.
No comments yet