Finnish Prime Ministers

This quiz is about Finnish prime ministers. Let's see, how many you can guess.
Quiz by Erkkimerkki
Rate:
Last updated: October 25, 2020
First submittedJuly 5, 2020
Times taken41
Average score44.8%
Report this quizReport
15:00
Enter answer here
0
 / 67 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
Took office
Left office
Party
Answer
27 Nov 1917
27 May 1918
Young Finnish
Svinhufvud
27 May 1918
27 Nov 1918
Finnish
Paasikivi
27 Nov 1918
17 Apr 1919
National Coalition
Ingman
17 Apr 1919
15 Aug 1919
National Progressive
Castrén
15 Aug 1919
15 Mar 1920
National Progressive
Vennola
15 Mar 1920
9 Apr 1921
National Coalition
Erich
9 Apr 1921
2 Jun 1922
National Progressive
Vennola
2 Jun 1922
14 Nov 1922
Independent
Cajander
14 Nov 1922
18 Jan 1924
Agrarian
Kallio
18 Jan 1924
31 May 1924
Independent
Cajander
31 May 1924
31 Mar 1925
National Coalition
Ingman
31 Mar 1925
31 Dec 1925
National Coalition
Tulenheimo
31 Dec 1925
13 Dec 1926
Agrarian
Kallio
13 Dec 1926
17 Dec 1927
Social Democratic
Tanner
17 Dec 1927
22 Dec 1928
Agrarian
Sunila
22 Dec 1928
16 Aug 1929
National Progressive
Mantere
16 Aug 1929
4 Jul 1930
Agrarian
Kallio
4 Jul 1930
18 Feb 1931
National Coalition
Svinhufvud
21 Mar 1931
14 Dec 1932
Agrarian
Sunila
15 Dec 1932
7 Oct 1936
National Progressive
Kivimäki
7 Oct 1936
17 Feb 1937
Agrarian
Kallio
12 Mar 1937
1 Dec 1939
National Progressive
Cajander
1 Dec 1939
19 Dec 1940
National Progressive
Ryti
3 Jan 1941
5 Mar 1943
National Progressive
Rangell
5 Mar 1943
8 Aug 1944
National Coalition
Linkomies
8 Aug 1944
21 Sep 1944
Independent
Hackzell
21 Sep 1944
17 Nov 1944
National Coalition
Castrén
17 Nov 1944
9 Mar 1946
National Coalition
Paasikivi
26 Mar 1946
29 Jul 1948
People's Democratic
Pekkala
29 Jul 1948
17 Mar 1950
Social Democratic
Fagerholm
17 Mar 1950
17 Nov 1953
Agrarian
Kekkonen
17 Nov 1953
5 May 1954
Independent
Tuomioja
5 May 1954
20 Oct 1954
Swedish People´s
Törngren
20 Oct 1954
3 Mar 1956
Agrarian
Kekkonen
3 Mar 1956
27 May 1957
Social Democratic
Fagerholm
27 May 1957
29 Nov 1957
Agrarian
Sukselainen
29 Nov 1957
26 Apr 1958
Independent
von Fieandt
26 Apr 1958
29 Aug 1958
Independent
Kuuskoski
29 Aug 1958
13 Jan 1959
Social Democratic
Fagerholm
13 Jan 1959
14 Jul 1961
Agrarian
Sukselainen
14 Jul 1961
13 Apr 1962
Agrarian
Miettunen
13 Apr 1962
18 Dec 1963
Agrarian
Karjalainen
18 Dec 1963
12 Sep 1964
Independent
Lehto
12 Sep 1964
27 May 1966
Agrarian
Virolainen
27 May 1966
22 Mar 1968
Social Democratic
Paasio
22 Mar 1968
14 May 1970
Social Democratic
Koivisto
14 May 1970
15 Jul 1970
Independent
Aura
15 Jul 1970
29 Oct 1971
Centre
Karjalainen
29 Oct 1971
23 Feb 1972
Independent
Aura
23 Feb 1972
4 Sep 1972
Social Democratic
Paasio
4 Sep 1972
13 Jun 1975
Social Democratic
Sorsa
13 Jun 1975
30 Dec 1975
Independent
Liinamaa
30 Nov 1975
15 May 1977
Centre
Miettunen
15 May 1977
26 Apr 1979
Social Democratic
Sorsa
26 May 1979
26 Jan 1982
Social Democratic
Koivisto
19 Feb 1982
30 Apr 1987
Social Democratic
Sorsa
30 Apr 1987
26 Apr 1991
National Coalition
Holkeri
26 Apr 1991
13 Apr 1995
Centre
Aho
13 Apr 1955
17 Apr 2003
Social Democratic
Lipponen
17 Apr 2003
24 Jun 2003
Centre
Jäätteenmäki
24 Jun 2003
22 Jun 2010
Centre
Vanhanen
22 Jun 2010
22 Jun 2011
Centre
Kiviniemi
22 Jun 2011
24 Jun 2014
National Coalition
Katainen
24 Jun 2014
29 May 2015
National Coalition
Stubb
29 May 2015
6 Jun 2019
Centre
Sipilä
6 Jun 2019
10 Dec 2019
Social Democratic
Rinne
10 Dec 2019
Incumbent
Social Democratic
Marin
+1
Level 72
Oct 21, 2020
Fine quiz! However, it’s ”Jäätteenmäki” with two ä:s.
+1
Level 47
Oct 25, 2020
Oh wow! I’m absolutely stunned that I never noticed this, thank you for letting me know! It’s fixed now :)