thumbnail

St Leger Stakes Winners

Can you name every winning horse of the St Leger Stakes?
The Thoroughbred in the thumbnail has a very fitting name
Quiz by Nathaniel
Rate:
Last updated: November 22, 2020
First submittedNovember 22, 2020
Times taken277
Average score36.9%
Report this quizReport
15:00
Enter horse here
0
 / 244 guessed
The quiz is paused. You have remaining.
Scoring
You scored / = %
This beats or equals % of test takers also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
Year
Jockey
Winner
1776
John Singleton
Allabaculia
1777
John Cade
Bourbon
1778
George Herring
Hollandoise
1779
George Lowry
Tommy
1780
John Mangle
Ruler
1781
Richard Foster
Serina
1782
George Searle
Imperatrix
1783
Anthony Hall
Phoenomenon
1784
John Kirton
Omphale
1785
George Searle
Cowslip
1786
John Mangle
Paragon
1787
John Mangle
Spadille
1788
John Mangle
Young Flora
1789
William Wilson
Pewett
1790
George Searle
Ambidexter
1791
John Jackson
Young Traveller
1792
John Mangle
Tartar
1793
Bill Peirse
Ninety-three
1794
John Jackson
Beningbrough
1795
Dixon Boyce
Hambletonian
1796
John Jackson
Ambrosio
1797
John Shepherd
Lounger
1798
John Jackson
Symmetry
1799
Tom Fields
Cockfighter
1800
Frank Buckle
Champion
1801
John Shepherd
Quiz
1802
John Singleton, Jr.
Orville
1803
Ben Smith
Remembrancer
1804
Frank Buckle
Sancho
1805
John Jackson
Staveley
1806
Tom Carr
Fyldener
1807
Bill Clift
Paulina
1808
Ben Smith
Petronius
1809
Ben Smith
Ashton
1810
Bill Clift
Octavian
1811
Ben Smith
Soothsayer
1812
Bob Johnson
Otterington
1813
John Jackson
Altisidora
1814
John Shepherd
William
1815
John Jackson
Filho da Puta
1816
Ben Smith
The Duchess
1817
Bob Johnson
Ebor
1818
Bob Johnson
Reveller
1819
Tom Nicholson
Antonio
1820
Bob Johnson
St Patrick
1821
Bill Scott
Jack Spigot
1822
John Jackson
Theodore
1823
Tom Goodisson
Barefoot
1824
Ben Smith
Jerry
1825
Bill Scott
Memnon
1826
George Nelson
Tarrare
1827
Jem Robinson
Matilda
1828
Bill Scott
The Colonel
1829
Bill Scott
Rowton
1830
Patrick Conolly
Birmingham
1831
John Barham Day
Chorister
1832
Jem Robinson
Margrave
1833
Sam Darling
Rockingham
1834
George Calloway
Touchstone
1835
Tommy Lye
Queen of Trumps
1836
John Barham Day
Elis
1837
Sam Day, Jr.
Mango
1838
Bill Scott
Don John
1839
Bill Scott
Charles the Twelfth
1840
Bill Scott
Launcelot
1841
Bill Scott
Satirist
1842
Tommy Lye
Blue Bonnet
1843
Job Marson
Nutwith
1844
Henry Bell
Faugh-a-Ballagh
1845
Frank Butler
The Baron
1846
Bill Scott
Sir Tatton Sykes
1847
Job Marson
Van Tromp
1848
Nat Flatman
Surplice
1849
Charles Marlow
The Flying Dutchman
1850
Job Marson
Voltigeur
1851
Sim Templeman
Newminster
1852
John Norman
Stockwell
1853
Frank Butler
West Australian
1854
Robert Basham
Knight of St George
1855
John Wells
Saucebox
1856
Nat Flatman
Warlock
1857
Nat Flatman
Imperieuse
1858
Luke Snowden
Sunbeam
1859
Tom Aldcroft
Gamester
1860
Luke Snowden
St Albans
1861
Tom Chaloner
Caller Ou
1862
Tom Chaloner
The Marquis
1863
John Osborne, Jr.
Lord Clifden
1864
Jim Snowden
Blair Athol
1865
Harry Grimshaw
Gladiateur
1866
Harry Custance
Lord Lyon
1867
Tom Chaloner
Achievement
1868
Tom Chaloner
Formosa
1869
John Wells
Pero Gomez
1870
Jemmy Grimshaw
Hawthornden
1871
Charlie Maidment
Hannah
1872
Charlie Maidment
Wenlock
1873
Tom Osborne
Marie Stuart
1874
John Osborne, Jr.
Apology
1875
Tom Chaloner
Craig Millar
1876
Jem Goater
Petrarch
1877
Fred Archer
Silvio
1878
Fred Archer
Jannette
1879
Jem Goater
Rayon d'Or
1880
Tom Cannon, Sr.
Robert the Devil
1881
Fred Archer
Iroquois
1882
Fred Archer
Dutch Oven
1883
John Watts
Ossian
1884
John Watts
The Lambkin
1885
Fred Archer
Melton
1886
Fred Archer
Ormonde
1887
Jack Robinson
Kilwarlin
1888
Jack Robinson
Seabreeze
1889
Fred Barrett
Donovan
1890
John Watts
Memoir
1891
George Barrett
Common
1892
John Watts
La Fleche
1893
Tommy Loates
Isinglass
1894
Morny Cannon
Throstle
1895
Sam Loates
Sir Visto
1896
John Watts
Persimmon
1897
Charles Wood
Galtee More
Year
Jockey
Winner
1898
Charles Wood
Wildfowler
1899
Morny Cannon
Flying Fox
1900
Herbert Jones
Diamond Jubilee
1901
Kempton Cannon
Doricles
1902
Frank Hardy
Sceptre
1903
Danny Maher
Rock Sand
1904
Willie Lane
Pretty Polly
1905
Otto Madden
Challacombe
1906
Georges Stern
Troutbeck
1907
Bill Halsey
Wool Winder
1908
Walter Griggs
Your Majesty
1909
Danny Maher
Bayardo
1910
Frank Wootton
Swynford
1911
Frank O'Neill
Prince Palatine
1912
George Bellhouse
Tracery
1913
Elijah Wheatley
Night Hawk
1914
Walter Griggs
Black Jester
1915
Steve Donoghue
Pommern
1916
Charlie Childs
Hurry On
1917
Steve Donoghue
Gay Crusader
1918
Joe Childs
Gainsborough
1919
Brownie Carslake
Keysoe
1920
Arthur Smith
Caligula
1921
Joe Childs
Polemarch
1922
Bobby Jones
Royal Lancer
1923
Tommy Weston
Tranquil
1924
Brownie Carslake
Salmon-Trout
1925
Joe Childs
Solario
1926
Joe Childs
Coronach
1927
Henri Jelliss
Book Law
1928
Tommy Weston
Fairway
1929
Michael Beary
Trigo
1930
Gordon Richards
Singapore
1931
Harry Wragg
Sandwich
1932
Freddie Fox
Firdaussi
1933
Tommy Weston
Hyperion
1934
Charlie Smirke
Windsor Lad
1935
Charlie Smirke
Bahram
1936
Pat Beasley
Boswell
1937
Gordon Richards
Chulmleigh
1938
Brownie Carslake
Scottish Union
1940
Gordon Richards
Turkhan
1941
Georges Bridgland
Sun Castle
1942
Gordon Richards
Sun Chariot
1943
Harry Wragg
Herringbone
1944
Gordon Richards
Tehran
1945
Tommy Lowrey
Chamossaire
1946
Tommy Lowrey
Airborne
1947
Edgar Britt
Sayajirao
1948
Edgar Britt
Black Tarquin
1949
Michael Beary
Ridge Wood
1950
Rae Johnstone
Scratch
1951
Rae Johnstone
Talma
1952
Charlie Smirke
Tulyar
1953
Eph Smith
Premonition
1954
Charlie Smirke
Never Say Die
1955
Harry Carr
Meld
1956
Freddie Palmer
Cambremer
1957
T. P. Burns
Ballymoss
1958
Harry Carr
Alcide
1959
Edward Hide
Cantelo
1960
Lester Piggott
St. Paddy
1961
Lester Piggott
Aurelius
1962
Harry Carr
Hethersett
1963
Garnie Bougoure
Ragusa
1964
Jimmy Lindley
Indiana
1965
Joe Mercer
Provoke
1966
Frankie Durr
Sodium
1967
Lester Piggott
Ribocco
1968
Lester Piggott
Ribero
1969
Ron Hutchinson
Intermezzo
1970
Lester Piggott
Nijinsky
1971
Lester Piggott
Athens Wood
1972
Lester Piggott
Boucher
1973
Frankie Durr
Peleid
1974
Joe Mercer
Bustino
1975
Tony Murray
Bruni
1976
Yves Saint-Martin
Crow
1977
Willie Carson
Dunfermline
1978
Edward Hide
Julio Mariner
1979
Alain Lequeux
Son of Love
1980
Joe Mercer
Light Cavalry
1981
Joe Mercer
Cut Above
1982
Paul Cook
Touching Wood
1983
Willie Carson
Sun Princess
1984
Lester Piggott
Commanche Run
1985
Steve Cauthen
Oh So Sharp
1986
Pat Eddery
Moon Madness
1987
Steve Cauthen
Reference Point
1988
Willie Carson
Minster Son
1989
Steve Cauthen
Michelozzo
1990
Richard Quinn
Snurge
1991
Pat Eddery
Toulon
1992
George Duffield
User Friendly
1993
Philip Robinson
Bob's Return
1994
Pat Eddery
Moonax
1995
Frankie Dettori
Classic Cliche
1996
Frankie Dettori
Shantou
1997
Pat Eddery
Silver Patriarch
1998
John Reid
Nedawi
1999
Richard Hills
Mutafaweq
2000
Richard Quinn
Millenary
2001
Michael Kinane
Milan
2002
Kevin Darley
Bollin Eric
2003
Jamie Spencer
Brian Boru
2004
Kerrin McEvoy
Rule of Law
2005
Frankie Dettori
Scorpion
2006
Frankie Dettori
Sixties Icon
2007
Jimmy Fortune
Lucarno
2008
Frankie Dettori
Conduit
2009
Ted Durcan
Mastery
2010
William Buick
Arctic Cosmos
2011
William Buick
Masked Marvel
2012
Mickael Barzalona
Encke
2013
Joseph O'Brien
Leading Light
2014
Andrea Atzeni
Kingston Hill
2015
Andrea Atzeni
Simple Verse
2016
George Baker
Harbour Law
2017
Ryan Moore
Capri
2018
Ryan Moore
Kew Gardens
2019
Frankie Dettori
Logician
2020
Tom Marquand
Galileo Chrome
No comments yet